CarVerify

Free Car Check

N270 PGD

1996 Bentley Turbo

Grey Petrol 6750cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires25 Feb 2023
Tests13 (11 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate84.6%

Mileage

68,649 mi
Last recorded68,649 miles
Recorded on1 Feb 2022
Typical for 1996 Bentley Turbo65,030 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Bentley
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationN270 PGD
MakeBentley
ModelTurbo
Year1996
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine6,750cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 2 fail
Pass 1 Feb 2022 68,649 miles
Pass 26 Feb 2021 68,347 miles

Front Wheel bearing has slight play both (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Rear Service brake binding but not excessively both (1.2.1 (f))

Rear Wheel bearing has slight play both (5.1.3 (a) (i))

both front to rear brake pipes coated in underseal

both rear brake pipes coated in underseal

exhaust heat shield deteriorated

fuel pipes coated in underseal

hand brake reading 18%, minimum requirement 16%

light staining both rear shock absorbers

nearside front brake pipe corroded

rear fog light switch sticky

slight lagging offside front brake

Pass 7 Jul 2017 68,010 miles

top engine covers fitted obscuring some engine bay components

Fail 23 Jun 2017 68,008 miles

Nearside Rear Coil spring mounting corroded and seriously weakened (2.4.C.3c)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Headlamp aim too far to the right (1.8)

Offside Rear Brake cable has restricted free movement (3.5.1k)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Power steering pipe(s) or hose(s) has slight seepage from a joint n/s off engine (2.3.3b)

top engine covers fitted obscuring some engine bay components

Pass 1 Jul 2016 66,080 miles

Front wheel bearing has slight play both (2.5.A.3c)

both front steering pipes weeping

steering rack weeping

wear steering rack

Fail 27 Jun 2016 66,006 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed both (4.1.D.1b)

front brake excessively fluctuating both (3.7.B.3)

wear steering rack

Front wheel bearing has slight play both (2.5.A.3c)

both front steering pipes weeping

steering rack weeping

Pass 27 Aug 2015 60,151 miles
Pass 15 Jul 2014 50,779 miles

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 18 Sep 2009 40,955 miles

Front Lower Steering pivot point has slight play (2.2.B.1g)

Nearside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

nearside rear tyre low on tread and split on sidewall

Pass 7 Oct 2008 40,579 miles
Pass 29 Aug 2007 40,172 miles
Pass 17 Aug 2006 38,603 miles
Pass 6 Sep 2005 37,971 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Bentley Turbo?

Based on 31,416 MOT tests across 2,225 vehicles.

78.7%
Pass Rate
799
Miles/Year
41
Year Lifespan
2,225
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 2,108
parking brake recording little or no effort 1,042
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 457
Brake pipe excessively corroded 407
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 402
Full Bentley Turbo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

N270 PGD is a 1996 Bentley Turbo in Grey with a 6,750cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.6%.

Across all 1996 Bentley Turbo models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.8% with a typical mileage of 65,030 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Bentley Turbo fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 2,108 recorded failures. If you're considering buying N270 PGD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Bentley Turbo typically stays on UK roads for around 41 years. At 30 years old, this Bentley Turbo is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of N270 PGD?

You can check the full history of N270 PGD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was N270 PGD registered?

N270 PGD is a 1996 Bentley Turbo, first registered on 9 May 1996.

Is N270 PGD safe to buy?

The MOT history for N270 PGD shows 13 tests with a 84.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does N270 PGD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on N270 PGD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.