CarVerify

Free Car Check

N133 TAY

1996 Suzuki Bandit

Maroon Petrol 1157cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Oct 2020
Tests16 (14 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate87.5%

Mileage

32,130 mi
Last recorded32,130 miles
Recorded on5 Oct 2019
Typical for 1996 Suzuki Bandit25,468 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Suzuki
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationN133 TAY
MakeSuzuki
ModelBandit
Year1996
ColourMaroon
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,157cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 2 fail
Pass 5 Oct 2019 32,130 miles
Pass 11 May 2018 32,125 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2017 31,837 miles
Pass 5 Mar 2016 28,892 miles
Pass 2 Apr 2015 26,568 miles

Front Roller brake test indicates slight fluctuation of brake effort (3.3.A1d)

Rear spring worn but not seriously weakened (2.4A1b(ii))

Pass 28 Mar 2014 22,268 miles
Pass 15 Apr 2013 19,438 miles
Pass 6 Apr 2012 18,848 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 9 Apr 2011 18,445 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 16 Feb 2010 16,337 miles

Steering movement slightly 'notchy' (2.2.1a)

Fail 15 Feb 2010 16,337 miles

Steering movement excessively 'notchy' with the wheel raised (2.2.1b)

Pass 27 Jan 2009 14,881 miles

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Pass 28 Jan 2008 14,237 miles
Pass 29 Jan 2007 11,651 miles
Fail 26 Jan 2007 11,651 miles

Front Brake disc(s) is excessively distorted (3.2.A1m)

Rear Roller brake test indicates a binding brake (3.3.A1a)

Rear Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies (1.3.1a)

Pass 28 Jan 2006 9,869 miles

How Reliable is the Suzuki Bandit?

Based on 20,935 MOT tests across 1,783 vehicles.

82.4%
Pass Rate
787
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
1,783
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 276
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 221
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 213
Roller brake test indicates a binding brake 200
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 169
Full Suzuki Bandit reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

N133 TAY is a 1996 Suzuki Bandit in Maroon with a 1,157cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 87.5%.

Across all 1996 Suzuki Bandit models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.4% with a typical mileage of 25,468 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Suzuki Bandit fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 276 recorded failures. If you're considering buying N133 TAY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Suzuki Bandit typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 30 years old, this Suzuki Bandit is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of N133 TAY?

You can check the full history of N133 TAY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was N133 TAY registered?

N133 TAY is a 1996 Suzuki Bandit, first registered on 17 June 1996.

Is N133 TAY safe to buy?

The MOT history for N133 TAY shows 16 tests with a 87.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does N133 TAY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on N133 TAY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.