CarVerify

Free Car Check

N112 XOD

2004 Mazda Friendee

Green Diesel 2490cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires3 Sep 2014
Tests13 (8 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate61.5%

Mileage

209,196 mi
Last recorded209,196 miles
Recorded on4 Sep 2013
Typical for 2004 Mazda Friendee141,743 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationN112 XOD
MakeMazda
ModelFriendee
Year2004
ColourGreen
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,490cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 5 fail
Pass 4 Sep 2013 209,196 miles

all tyres getting near limit

Fail 16 Jul 2013 207,594 miles

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

Nearside Front Front suspension ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Front suspension ball joint dust cover insecure so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Front suspension ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Front suspension ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Front suspension ball joint dust cover insecure so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front suspension ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar attachment bracket/mounting rivet missing (2.4.G.1)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.C.1b)

Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Oil leak

Pass 3 Aug 2012 183,199 miles

Oil leak

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

exhaust getting corroded

Fail 31 Jul 2012 183,199 miles

Centre Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Centre Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Oil leak

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

exhaust getting corroded

Pass 29 Jun 2011 160,647 miles

corrosion in various areas of vehicle underside

Fail 24 Jun 2011 160,635 miles

Nearside Vehicle structure excessively corroded within 30cm of towbar mounting (6.6.6)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.C.1b)

Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Rear fog lamp tell tale not working (1.3.1b)

corrosion in various areas of vehicle underside

Pass 23 Aug 2010 152,837 miles
Pass 25 Aug 2009 143,878 miles
Fail 15 Aug 2009 143,862 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 28 Jul 2008 136,000 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Fail 24 Jul 2008 135,995 miles

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

front brake juddering slightly (3.7.A.2b)

Pass 17 Aug 2007 123,111 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 27 Jul 2006 112,096 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

How Reliable is the Mazda Friendee?

Based on 5,537 MOT tests across 311 vehicles.

67.1%
Pass Rate
4,831
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
311
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 180
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 165
fog lamp not working 154
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 107
Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases 92
Full Mazda Friendee reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

N112 XOD is a 2004 Mazda Friendee in Green with a 2,490cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.5%.

Across all 2004 Mazda Friendee models, the average MOT pass rate is 64.2% with a typical mileage of 141,743 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mazda Friendee fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 180 recorded failures. If you're considering buying N112 XOD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda Friendee typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 22 years old, this Mazda Friendee is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of N112 XOD?

You can check the full history of N112 XOD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was N112 XOD registered?

N112 XOD is a 2004 Mazda Friendee, first registered on 1 September 2004.

Is N112 XOD safe to buy?

The MOT history for N112 XOD shows 13 tests with a 61.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does N112 XOD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on N112 XOD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.