CarVerify

Free Car Check

MX05 HFN

2005 Harley Davidson Flhrci

Red Petrol 1450cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Feb 2026
Tests16 (15 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate93.8%

Mileage

26,248 mi
Last recorded26,248 miles
Recorded on28 Feb 2025
Typical for 2005 Harley Davidson Flhrci18,996 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Harley Davidson
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationMX05 HFN
MakeHarley Davidson
ModelFlhrci
Year2005
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,450cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 1 fail
Pass 28 Feb 2025 26,248 miles
Pass 9 Jan 2024 25,995 miles
Pass 17 Sep 2022 25,356 miles
Pass 21 Sep 2021 24,869 miles
Pass 12 Sep 2020 24,456 miles
Pass 20 Jul 2019 22,144 miles
Pass 1 Jun 2018 19,859 miles
Pass 22 May 2017 18,828 miles
Pass 13 Apr 2016 16,828 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Pass 12 Mar 2015 13,454 miles
Pass 3 Sep 2012 13,159 miles
Pass 26 Aug 2011 12,637 miles
Pass 10 Jul 2010 8,941 miles
Pass 16 Jun 2009 8,171 miles
Pass 1 Aug 2008 7,336 miles

slight bind at front brake

Fail 1 Aug 2008 7,336 miles

Rear reflector on motorcycle missing (1.4.1)

Registration plate margin less than the minimum requirement (6.3.4g)

slight bind at front brake

How Reliable is the Harley Davidson Flhrci?

Based on 3,578 MOT tests across 494 vehicles.

90.4%
Pass Rate
836
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
494
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 20
Roller brake test indicates excessive fluctuation of brake effort 12
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 11
reflector on motorcycle missing 11
Direction indicator incorrect colour 10
Full Harley Davidson Flhrci reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

MX05 HFN is a 2005 Harley Davidson Flhrci in Red with a 1,450cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 93.8%.

Across all 2005 Harley Davidson Flhrci models, the average MOT pass rate is 89.5% with a typical mileage of 18,996 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Harley Davidson Flhrci fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 20 recorded failures. If you're considering buying MX05 HFN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Harley Davidson Flhrci typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 21 years old, this Harley Davidson Flhrci is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of MX05 HFN?

You can check the full history of MX05 HFN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was MX05 HFN registered?

MX05 HFN is a 2005 Harley Davidson Flhrci, first registered on 24 March 2005.

Is MX05 HFN safe to buy?

The MOT history for MX05 HFN shows 16 tests with a 93.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does MX05 HFN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on MX05 HFN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.