CarVerify

Free Car Check

MV09 ART

2009 Mv Agusta F4

Black Petrol 998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires18 Sep 2026
Tests13 (11 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate84.6%

Mileage

5,815 mi
Last recorded5,815 miles
Recorded on19 Sep 2025
Typical for 2009 Mv Agusta F46,124 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mv Agusta
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationMV09 ART
MakeMv Agusta
ModelF4
Year2009
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 2 fail
Pass 19 Sep 2025 5,815 miles
Pass 30 Aug 2024 5,802 miles
Pass 16 Jul 2022 5,797 miles
Pass 7 Aug 2020 5,773 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear marks on brake disc,could be the start of cracks showing

Pass 29 Jun 2019 5,710 miles

Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 6 Jul 2018 5,537 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Fail 6 Jul 2018 5,537 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Pass 2 Jun 2017 5,492 miles

Drive chain slightly loose (6.2.1d)

Nearside Front shock absorber has light misting of stanchion (2.3.3)

Pass 3 Jun 2016 5,282 miles

Nearside Front shock absorber has light misting of stanchion (2.3.3)

Pass 4 Jun 2015 4,944 miles

Nearside Front shock absorber has light misting of stanchion (2.3.3)

Pass 5 Jun 2014 3,584 miles
Pass 14 Mar 2012 1,714 miles
Fail 14 Mar 2012 1,714 miles

Headlamp aim too low (1.6)

How Reliable is the Mv Agusta F4?

Based on 9,470 MOT tests across 1,170 vehicles.

88.2%
Pass Rate
311
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
1,170
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

reflector on motorcycle missing 77
Headlamp aim beam image kick up to the offside 52
Roller brake test The less effective brake control does not achieve an efficiency of 25%. 48
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 48
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 39
Full Mv Agusta F4 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

MV09 ART is a 2009 Mv Agusta F4 in Black with a 998cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.6%.

Across all 2009 Mv Agusta F4 models, the average MOT pass rate is 90.4% with a typical mileage of 6,124 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mv Agusta F4 fails its MOT is reflector on motorcycle missing, accounting for 77 recorded failures. If you're considering buying MV09 ART, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mv Agusta F4 typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 17 years old, this Mv Agusta F4 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of MV09 ART?

You can check the full history of MV09 ART by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was MV09 ART registered?

MV09 ART is a 2009 Mv Agusta F4, first registered on 23 March 2009.

Is MV09 ART safe to buy?

The MOT history for MV09 ART shows 13 tests with a 84.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does MV09 ART have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on MV09 ART. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.