CarVerify

Free Car Check

MV06 AYY

2006 Harley Davidson Vrsca

Red Petrol 1130cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Aug 2023
Tests13 (12 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate92.3%

Mileage

12,281 mi
Last recorded12,281 miles
Recorded on11 Aug 2022
Typical for 2006 Harley Davidson Vrsca7,316 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Harley Davidson
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationMV06 AYY
MakeHarley Davidson
ModelVrsca
Year2006
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,130cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 1 fail
Pass 11 Aug 2022 12,281 miles
Pass 12 Aug 2021 12,272 miles
Pass 22 Jul 2020 12,264 miles
Pass 23 Jul 2019 12,257 miles
Pass 16 Jun 2018 12,235 miles
Pass 23 Jun 2017 12,109 miles
Pass 3 May 2016 12,061 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

Fail 27 Apr 2016 12,061 miles

Front Brake hose leaking fluid (3.2.B4)

Rear Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 11 Mar 2014 11,420 miles
Pass 6 Apr 2013 10,343 miles

Front Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 3 Sep 2011 9,745 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 7 Sep 2010 9,148 miles
Pass 24 Jul 2009 8,210 miles

How Reliable is the Harley Davidson Vrsca?

Based on 13,296 MOT tests across 1,270 vehicles.

89.6%
Pass Rate
334
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
1,270
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

reflector on motorcycle missing 90
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 83
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 48
Exhaust markings indicating not for road use or similar wording 30
Registration plate characters laid out in an incorrect format 24
Full Harley Davidson Vrsca reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

MV06 AYY is a 2006 Harley Davidson Vrsca in Red with a 1,130cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 92.3%.

Across all 2006 Harley Davidson Vrsca models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.4% with a typical mileage of 7,316 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Harley Davidson Vrsca fails its MOT is reflector on motorcycle missing, accounting for 90 recorded failures. If you're considering buying MV06 AYY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Harley Davidson Vrsca typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 20 years old, this Harley Davidson Vrsca is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of MV06 AYY?

You can check the full history of MV06 AYY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was MV06 AYY registered?

MV06 AYY is a 2006 Harley Davidson Vrsca, first registered on 9 August 2006.

Is MV06 AYY safe to buy?

The MOT history for MV06 AYY shows 13 tests with a 92.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does MV06 AYY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on MV06 AYY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.