CarVerify

Free Car Check

M661 NPJ

1995 Honda Legend

Blue Petrol 3206cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Jun 2025
Tests19 (16 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate84.2%

Mileage

114,415 mi
Last recorded114,415 miles
Recorded on29 May 2024
Typical for 1995 Honda Legend105,836 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationM661 NPJ
MakeHonda
ModelLegend
Year1995
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,206cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 3 fail
Pass 29 May 2024 114,415 miles

general suspension corrosion but not excessive

Pass 7 Jun 2023 114,242 miles
Fail 7 Jun 2023 114,242 miles

Brake fluid significantly below minimum mark (1.1.10 (d) (ii))

Pass 24 Jun 2022 113,760 miles

Nearside Front Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

suspension general rust

Pass 8 Jul 2020 113,374 miles
Pass 1 Jun 2017 113,295 miles

2 front tyres worn inner edges

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Oil leak ()

Rear exhaust corroded

Pass 9 Jun 2016 110,068 miles

Offside Front tyre worn inner edge

Pass 8 Jun 2015 106,882 miles
Fail 25 Jun 2014 102,393 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Pass 25 Jun 2014 102,393 miles
Pass 14 Jun 2013 97,594 miles
Fail 14 Jun 2013 97,594 miles

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 21 Jun 2012 91,969 miles
Pass 8 Jul 2011 88,034 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front tyres wearing on outside edge. keep under observation.

Pass 3 Jul 2010 83,229 miles

Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Pass 24 Jun 2009 80,793 miles
Pass 7 Jul 2008 77,751 miles
Pass 14 Jul 2007 74,992 miles
Pass 14 Jul 2006 72,335 miles

How Reliable is the Honda Legend?

Based on 39,583 MOT tests across 4,365 vehicles.

74.1%
Pass Rate
4,513
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
4,365
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,657
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 900
position lamp(s) not working 863
brake binding 853
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 783
Full Honda Legend reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

M661 NPJ is a 1995 Honda Legend in Blue with a 3,206cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.2%.

Across all 1995 Honda Legend models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.0% with a typical mileage of 105,836 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Honda Legend fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 1,657 recorded failures. If you're considering buying M661 NPJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Legend typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 31 years old, this Honda Legend is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of M661 NPJ?

You can check the full history of M661 NPJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was M661 NPJ registered?

M661 NPJ is a 1995 Honda Legend, first registered on 5 January 1995.

Is M661 NPJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for M661 NPJ shows 19 tests with a 84.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does M661 NPJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on M661 NPJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.