CarVerify

Free Car Check

M628 LRX

1994 BMW F Series

White Petrol 652cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires1 Apr 2027
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

66,421 mi
Last recorded66,421 miles
Recorded on2 Apr 2026
Typical for 1994 BMW F Series32,673 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationM628 LRX
MakeBMW
ModelF Series
Year1994
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine652cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 2 Apr 2026 66,421 miles

Nearside Shock absorber has a light misting of oil fork seal (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 16 Jul 2024 65,643 miles

Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil o/s and n/s fork seals (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 30 Jun 2022 65,446 miles

Front Wheel spoke slightly bent (5.2.2 (d))

Pass 2 Jul 2021 65,110 miles
Pass 1 Jul 2020 63,239 miles
Pass 28 Jun 2019 62,791 miles
Pass 3 Jul 2018 61,797 miles
Fail 25 Apr 2008 60,776 miles

Front Front shock absorber has light misting of stanchion (2.3.3)

Offside Rear Wheel alignment incorrect which adversely affects the handling (2.5.1)

Pass 25 Apr 2008 60,776 miles

Front Front shock absorber has light misting of stanchion (2.3.3)

Pass 26 Jan 2007 59,364 miles

How Reliable is the BMW F Series?

Based on 92,321 MOT tests across 8,598 vehicles.

88.0%
Pass Rate
1,110
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
8,598
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 651
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 616
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 570
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 310
Horn not working 299
Full BMW F Series reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

M628 LRX is a 1994 BMW F Series in White with a 652cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 1994 BMW F Series models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.0% with a typical mileage of 32,673 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a BMW F Series fails its MOT is shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil, accounting for 651 recorded failures. If you're considering buying M628 LRX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The BMW F Series typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 32 years old, this BMW F Series is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of M628 LRX?

You can check the full history of M628 LRX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was M628 LRX registered?

M628 LRX is a 1994 BMW F Series, first registered on 1 August 1994.

Is M628 LRX safe to buy?

The MOT history for M628 LRX shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does M628 LRX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on M628 LRX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.