CarVerify

Free Car Check

M354 JPD

1994 Mazda 323 Glx

Blue Petrol 1489cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires17 May 2010
Tests4 (4 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

126,572 mi
Last recorded126,572 miles
Recorded on18 May 2009
Typical for 1994 Mazda 323 Glx107,427 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationM354 JPD
MakeMazda
Model323 Glx
Year1994
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,489cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass
Pass 18 May 2009 126,572 miles
Pass 2 May 2008 115,016 miles
Pass 4 May 2007 112,890 miles
Pass 31 Mar 2006 108,619 miles

How Reliable is the Mazda 323 Glx?

Based on 3,664 MOT tests across 783 vehicles.

59.4%
Pass Rate
6,699
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
783
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

constant velocity joint gaiter split 392
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 372
Registration plate lamp not working 273
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 231
Brake pipe excessively corroded 213
Full Mazda 323 Glx reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

M354 JPD is a 1994 Mazda 323 Glx in Blue with a 1,489cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 1994 Mazda 323 Glx models, the average MOT pass rate is 60.7% with a typical mileage of 107,427 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mazda 323 Glx fails its MOT is constant velocity joint gaiter split, accounting for 392 recorded failures. If you're considering buying M354 JPD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda 323 Glx typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 32 years old, this Mazda 323 Glx is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of M354 JPD?

You can check the full history of M354 JPD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was M354 JPD registered?

M354 JPD is a 1994 Mazda 323 Glx, first registered on 24 November 1994.

Is M354 JPD safe to buy?

The MOT history for M354 JPD shows 4 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does M354 JPD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on M354 JPD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.