CarVerify

Free Car Check

M261 VRC

2004 Mitsubishi Fto

Blue Petrol 1990cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Jul 2014
Tests8 (5 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate62.5%

Mileage

73,995 mi
Last recorded73,995 miles
Recorded on24 Jul 2013
Typical for 2004 Mitsubishi Fto104,659 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mitsubishi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationM261 VRC
MakeMitsubishi
ModelFto
Year2004
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,990cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 3 fail
Pass 24 Jul 2013 73,995 miles

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

both rear tyres wearing on inner edges.

Fail 12 Jul 2013 73,995 miles

Nearside Front Seat belt damaged sufficient to obstruct correct operation of the belt (5.2.2a)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

both rear tyres wearing on inner edges.

Pass 23 Mar 2012 73,692 miles

all tyres worn on edges and nearside front close to legal limit - suggets repalced

centre exhaust corroding

Pass 4 Apr 2011 73,308 miles

centre exhaust deteriorating

faint patterns from headlights

front and rear tyres worn on inner edges

front anti roll bar mount bushes worn

rear brake pads approx 70% WORN

Pass 2 Apr 2010 69,834 miles
Fail 31 Mar 2010 69,834 miles

Nearside Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Nail in nearside rear tyre

Nail in offside rear tyre

Fail 14 Aug 2008 63,269 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 14 Aug 2008 63,269 miles

How Reliable is the Mitsubishi Fto?

Based on 55,254 MOT tests across 5,410 vehicles.

64.0%
Pass Rate
4,598
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
5,410
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,056
Steering rack gaiter split 4,014
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 3,664
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 3,359
Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive 3,346
Full Mitsubishi Fto reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

M261 VRC is a 2004 Mitsubishi Fto in Blue with a 1,990cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 62.5%.

Across all 2004 Mitsubishi Fto models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.1% with a typical mileage of 104,659 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mitsubishi Fto fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 4,056 recorded failures. If you're considering buying M261 VRC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mitsubishi Fto typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 22 years old, this Mitsubishi Fto is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of M261 VRC?

You can check the full history of M261 VRC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was M261 VRC registered?

M261 VRC is a 2004 Mitsubishi Fto, first registered on 24 September 2004.

Is M261 VRC safe to buy?

The MOT history for M261 VRC shows 8 tests with a 62.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does M261 VRC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on M261 VRC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.