CarVerify

Free Car Check

LX04 NZZ

2004 Yamaha XP500

Black Petrol 499cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Apr 2018
Tests13 (9 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate69.2%

Mileage

45,750 mi
Last recorded45,750 miles
Recorded on5 Apr 2017
Typical for 2004 Yamaha XP50017,127 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Yamaha
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLX04 NZZ
MakeYamaha
ModelXP500
Year2004
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine499cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 4 fail
Pass 5 Apr 2017 45,750 miles

fairing missing in some area

Pass 30 Mar 2016
Pass 16 Mar 2015 36,376 miles

Steering movement slightly 'notchy' (2.2.1b)

Pass 2 Apr 2014 30,309 miles
Fail 1 Apr 2014 30,304 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 14 Mar 2013 26,419 miles

Front Roller brake test indicates a slightly juddering brake (3.3.A1b)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Rear brake disc corroded

Fail 13 Mar 2013 26,417 miles

Rear Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm (4.1.3(ii))

Front Roller brake test indicates a slightly juddering brake (3.3.A1b)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.3(ii))

Rear brake disc corroded

Pass 29 Feb 2012 20,335 miles
Fail 21 Feb 2012 20,331 miles

Nearside Front shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil (2.3.3)

Pass 4 Aug 2010 16,421 miles
Fail 22 Jul 2010 16,175 miles

Front Roller brake test indicates a binding brake (3.3.A1a)

Front Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm (4.1.3(ii))

Pass 27 Jul 2009 11,834 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (3.2.A1f(i))

Pass 6 Aug 2008 7,734 miles

Nail in rear tyre

How Reliable is the Yamaha XP500?

Based on 14,392 MOT tests across 1,633 vehicles.

88.8%
Pass Rate
1,235
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
1,633
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 255
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 208
Roller brake test indicates a binding brake 134
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 115
Roller brake test indicates excessive fluctuation of brake effort 40
Full Yamaha XP500 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LX04 NZZ is a 2004 Yamaha XP500 in Black with a 499cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.2%.

Across all 2004 Yamaha XP500 models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.4% with a typical mileage of 17,127 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Yamaha XP500 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 255 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LX04 NZZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Yamaha XP500 typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 22 years old, this Yamaha XP500 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LX04 NZZ?

You can check the full history of LX04 NZZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LX04 NZZ registered?

LX04 NZZ is a 2004 Yamaha XP500, first registered on 7 August 2004.

Is LX04 NZZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for LX04 NZZ shows 13 tests with a 69.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LX04 NZZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LX04 NZZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.