CarVerify

Free Car Check

LT55 UCF

2005 Audi S4

Silver Petrol 4163cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires6 Dec 2020
Tests16 (11 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate68.8%

Mileage

126,355 mi
Last recorded126,355 miles
Recorded on25 May 2019
Typical for 2005 Audi S473,849 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLT55 UCF
MakeAudi
ModelS4
Year2005
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine4,163cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 5 fail
Pass 25 May 2019 126,355 miles
Pass 18 May 2018 124,191 miles
Fail 18 May 2018 124,191 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Pass 7 Jun 2017 116,545 miles
Pass 17 May 2016 106,292 miles
Fail 17 May 2016 106,292 miles

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Pass 19 May 2015 94,390 miles

Front tyres cracking on inner sidewalls

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Fail 15 May 2015 94,390 miles

Offside Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Front tyres cracking on inner sidewalls

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 28 May 2014 81,883 miles
Pass 29 May 2013 71,557 miles
Pass 16 May 2012 62,484 miles

Centre Rear Seat belt stitching slightly frayed (5.2.2b)

n/s/r badly perished

rear tyres worn on edges

Fail 15 May 2012 62,450 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Centre Rear Seat belt stitching slightly frayed (5.2.2b)

all tyres wearing badly on edges

n/s/f badly perished

Pass 18 May 2011 50,273 miles

Oil leak

Pass 15 Apr 2010 42,287 miles
Fail 2 Apr 2009 37,214 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions (4.1.D.1f)

Pass 2 Apr 2009 37,214 miles

How Reliable is the Audi S4?

Based on 27,955 MOT tests across 2,040 vehicles.

80.5%
Pass Rate
5,153
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
2,040
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 527
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 327
position lamp(s) not working 306
Registration plate lamp not working 203
constant velocity joint gaiter split 193
Full Audi S4 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LT55 UCF is a 2005 Audi S4 in Silver with a 4,163cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 68.8%.

Across all 2005 Audi S4 models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.0% with a typical mileage of 73,849 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Audi S4 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 527 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LT55 UCF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi S4 typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 21 years old, this Audi S4 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LT55 UCF?

You can check the full history of LT55 UCF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LT55 UCF registered?

LT55 UCF is a 2005 Audi S4, first registered on 9 September 2005.

Is LT55 UCF safe to buy?

The MOT history for LT55 UCF shows 16 tests with a 68.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LT55 UCF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LT55 UCF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.