CarVerify

Free Car Check

LN63 ZZF

2013 Piaggio Fly

Blue Petrol 124cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires19 Mar 2025
Tests10 (8 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

39,703 mi
Last recorded39,703 miles
Recorded on21 Feb 2024
Typical for 2013 Piaggio Fly14,360 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Piaggio
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLN63 ZZF
MakePiaggio
ModelFly
Year2013
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine124cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 2 fail
Pass 21 Feb 2024 39,703 miles
Pass 7 Mar 2023 35,986 miles
Pass 17 Mar 2022 29,756 miles
Fail 16 Mar 2022 29,756 miles

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.0 mm thick (1.1.13 (a)) DANGEROUS

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 16 Mar 2021 23,739 miles

Front Brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Rear Brake lever is bent but brake can still be readily applied (1.1.2 (d))

Pass 18 Mar 2020 20,414 miles

Rear Brake lever is bent but brake can still be readily applied (1.1.2 (d))

Fail 18 Mar 2020 20,414 miles

Headlamp aim not tested (4.1.2 (b))

Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Rear Brake lever is bent but brake can still be readily applied (1.1.2 (d))

Rear Brake pad(s) close to minimum limit (1.1.13 (a))

Pass 19 Mar 2019 15,489 miles

Rear Brake lever is bent but brake can still be readily applied (1.1.2 (d))

Pass 20 Mar 2018 11,655 miles
Pass 27 Jan 2017 8,465 miles

How Reliable is the Piaggio Fly?

Based on 24,164 MOT tests across 3,918 vehicles.

78.4%
Pass Rate
1,483
Miles/Year
21
Year Lifespan
3,918
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 507
Headlamp at least one does not illuminate on dipped beam 491
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 274
Roller brake test indicates a binding brake 196
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 182
Full Piaggio Fly reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LN63 ZZF is a 2013 Piaggio Fly in Blue with a 124cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2013 Piaggio Fly models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.3% with a typical mileage of 14,360 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Piaggio Fly fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 507 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LN63 ZZF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Piaggio Fly typically stays on UK roads for around 21 years. At 13 years old, this Piaggio Fly is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LN63 ZZF?

You can check the full history of LN63 ZZF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LN63 ZZF registered?

LN63 ZZF is a 2013 Piaggio Fly, first registered on 14 September 2013.

Is LN63 ZZF safe to buy?

The MOT history for LN63 ZZF shows 10 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LN63 ZZF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LN63 ZZF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.