CarVerify

Free Car Check

LK63 KPP

2013 Abarth 500

Grey Petrol 1368cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 Sep 2026
Tests11 (10 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90.9%

Mileage

38,950 mi
Last recorded38,950 miles
Recorded on28 Aug 2025
Typical for 2013 Abarth 50045,820 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Abarth
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLK63 KPP
MakeAbarth
Model500
Year2013
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,368cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 1 fail
Pass 28 Aug 2025 38,950 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 5 Sep 2024 36,785 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 18 Aug 2023 34,567 miles

Nearside Rear tyre wearing lumpy

front brake discs heavily corroded to inner surface

Pass 7 Sep 2022 32,376 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 27 Aug 2021 30,802 miles
Pass 2 Sep 2020 28,960 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 30 Aug 2019 26,833 miles

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 5 Sep 2018 24,223 miles
Fail 28 Aug 2018 24,219 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 30 Aug 2017 20,691 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit 2.3mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit 2.8mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 22 Aug 2016 17,168 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit 2.6mm (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Abarth 500?

Based on 88,456 MOT tests across 6,683 vehicles.

76.7%
Pass Rate
4,666
Miles/Year
17
Year Lifespan
6,683
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,205
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 599
Shock absorber has an excessively worn bush 523
Full Abarth 500 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LK63 KPP is a 2013 Abarth 500 in Grey with a 1,368cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90.9%.

Across all 2013 Abarth 500 models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.3% with a typical mileage of 45,820 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Abarth 500 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 1,205 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LK63 KPP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Abarth 500 typically stays on UK roads for around 17 years. At 13 years old, this Abarth 500 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LK63 KPP?

You can check the full history of LK63 KPP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LK63 KPP registered?

LK63 KPP is a 2013 Abarth 500, first registered on 2 September 2013.

Is LK63 KPP safe to buy?

The MOT history for LK63 KPP shows 11 tests with a 90.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LK63 KPP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LK63 KPP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.