CarVerify

Free Car Check

LJ23 AEV

2023 Yamaha Unknown

Blue Petrol 450cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires31 Mar 2027
Tests2 (1 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

4,487 mi
Last recorded4,487 miles
Recorded on1 Apr 2026
4 checks still locked for this Yamaha
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLJ23 AEV
MakeYamaha
ModelUnknown
Year2023
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine450cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 1 fail
Pass 1 Apr 2026 4,487 miles
Fail 20 Mar 2026 4,480 miles

Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak both (5.3.2 (b))

How Reliable is the Yamaha Unknown?

Based on 20,218 MOT tests across 8,531 vehicles.

86.8%
Pass Rate
257
Miles/Year
52
Year Lifespan
8,531
On UK Roads
Full Yamaha Unknown reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LJ23 AEV is a 2023 Yamaha Unknown in Blue with a 450cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

The Yamaha Unknown typically stays on UK roads for around 52 years. At 3 years old, this Yamaha Unknown is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LJ23 AEV?

You can check the full history of LJ23 AEV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LJ23 AEV registered?

LJ23 AEV is a 2023 Yamaha Unknown, first registered on 1 March 2023.

Is LJ23 AEV safe to buy?

The MOT history for LJ23 AEV shows 2 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LJ23 AEV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LJ23 AEV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.