CarVerify

Free Car Check

LJ04 RPG

2004 Land Rover Unknown

Black Diesel 2926cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Tests1 (0 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate0%

Mileage

164,242 mi
Last recorded164,242 miles
Recorded on29 Jun 2019
Typical for 2004 Land Rover Unknown108,058 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Land Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLJ04 RPG
MakeLand Rover
ModelUnknown
Year2004
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,926cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

0 pass 1 fail
Fail 29 Jun 2019 164,242 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on main beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Headlamp not working on main beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Direction indicator not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Stop lamp(s) all not working (4.3.1 (a) (iii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

How Reliable is the Land Rover Unknown?

Based on 8,941 MOT tests across 2,560 vehicles.

83.4%
Pass Rate
4,412
Miles/Year
71
Year Lifespan
2,560
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Stop lamp not working 35
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 35
Full Land Rover Unknown reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LJ04 RPG is a 2004 Land Rover Unknown in Black with a 2,926cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 1 MOT test with a personal pass rate of 0%.

Across all 2004 Land Rover Unknown models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.6% with a typical mileage of 108,058 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Land Rover Unknown fails its MOT is stop lamp not working, accounting for 35 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LJ04 RPG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Land Rover Unknown typically stays on UK roads for around 71 years. At 22 years old, this Land Rover Unknown is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LJ04 RPG?

You can check the full history of LJ04 RPG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LJ04 RPG registered?

LJ04 RPG is a 2004 Land Rover Unknown, first registered on 31 December 2004.

Is LJ04 RPG safe to buy?

The MOT history for LJ04 RPG shows 1 test with a 0% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LJ04 RPG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LJ04 RPG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.