CarVerify

Free Car Check

LG54 CLN

2004 Smart Forfour Passion Semi-auto

Black Petrol 1332cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Feb 2018
Tests15 (10 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

132,820 mi
Last recorded132,820 miles
Recorded on28 Feb 2017
Typical for 2004 Smart Forfour Passion Semi-auto64,068 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Smart
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLG54 CLN
MakeSmart
ModelForfour Passion Semi-auto
Year2004
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,332cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 5 fail
Pass 28 Feb 2017 132,820 miles
Fail 27 Feb 2017 132,819 miles

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 2 Mar 2016 123,734 miles

Parking brake lever modified, but not inappropriately (3.1.8)

Pass 9 Mar 2015 115,054 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Side repeater slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Side repeater slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

handbrake release button worn

nearside rear seat belt buckell ,plastic cover missing,but but works

offside rear tyre outer wall damaged

Pass 1 Apr 2014 107,115 miles
Fail 1 Apr 2014 107,115 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 13 Feb 2013 98,331 miles
Pass 16 Feb 2012 77,473 miles
Fail 3 Feb 2012 77,460 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Pass 6 Jan 2011 69,382 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Fail 6 Jan 2011 69,382 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Pass 23 Nov 2009 56,547 miles
Fail 23 Nov 2009 56,547 miles

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Pass 5 Dec 2008 50,361 miles
Pass 30 Nov 2007 38,045 miles

How Reliable is the Smart Forfour Passion Semi-auto?

Based on 10,625 MOT tests across 639 vehicles.

74.7%
Pass Rate
4,840
Miles/Year
22
Year Lifespan
639
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 273
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 264
Registration plate lamp not working 239
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 209
position lamp(s) not working 137
Full Smart Forfour Passion Semi-auto reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LG54 CLN is a 2004 Smart Forfour Passion Semi-auto in Black with a 1,332cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2004 Smart Forfour Passion Semi-auto models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.2% with a typical mileage of 64,068 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Smart Forfour Passion Semi-auto fails its MOT is windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively, accounting for 273 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LG54 CLN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Smart Forfour Passion Semi-auto typically stays on UK roads for around 22 years. At 22 years old, this Smart Forfour Passion Semi-auto is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LG54 CLN?

You can check the full history of LG54 CLN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LG54 CLN registered?

LG54 CLN is a 2004 Smart Forfour Passion Semi-auto, first registered on 7 October 2004.

Is LG54 CLN safe to buy?

The MOT history for LG54 CLN shows 15 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LG54 CLN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LG54 CLN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.