CarVerify

Free Car Check

LG13 UBS

2013 Mini Cooper Auto

Brown Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires19 Jan 2027
Tests12 (10 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

18,728 mi
Last recorded18,728 miles
Recorded on20 Jan 2026
Typical for 2013 Mini Cooper Auto32,589 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mini
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLG13 UBS
MakeMini
ModelCooper Auto
Year2013
ColourBrown
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 2 fail
Pass 20 Jan 2026 18,728 miles
Fail 20 Jan 2026 18,728 miles

Fuel cap/sealing device missing (6.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 13 Dec 2024 15,122 miles
Pass 28 Dec 2023 10,471 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge on the limit (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 28 Dec 2023 10,471 miles

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Front Headlamp aim too high both side (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge on the limit (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper blade defective (3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 21 Nov 2022 6,457 miles
Pass 3 Sep 2021 4,586 miles
Pass 7 Sep 2020 4,498 miles
Pass 4 Sep 2019 4,472 miles
Pass 4 Sep 2018 3,907 miles
Pass 6 Sep 2017 31,194 miles
Pass 26 Feb 2016 2,090 miles

How Reliable is the Mini Cooper Auto?

Based on 21,476 MOT tests across 1,826 vehicles.

83.9%
Pass Rate
3,503
Miles/Year
19
Year Lifespan
1,826
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 86
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 65
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 61
Full Mini Cooper Auto reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LG13 UBS is a 2013 Mini Cooper Auto in Brown with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2013 Mini Cooper Auto models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.1% with a typical mileage of 32,589 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mini Cooper Auto fails its MOT is windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively, accounting for 86 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LG13 UBS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mini Cooper Auto typically stays on UK roads for around 19 years. At 13 years old, this Mini Cooper Auto is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LG13 UBS?

You can check the full history of LG13 UBS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LG13 UBS registered?

LG13 UBS is a 2013 Mini Cooper Auto, first registered on 26 March 2013.

Is LG13 UBS safe to buy?

The MOT history for LG13 UBS shows 12 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LG13 UBS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LG13 UBS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.