CarVerify

Free Car Check

L775 RAR

1994 Bentley Brooklands

Green Petrol 6750cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 Jan 2014
Tests9 (8 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

97,899 mi
Last recorded97,899 miles
Recorded on17 Jan 2013
Typical for 1994 Bentley Brooklands72,192 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Bentley
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationL775 RAR
MakeBentley
ModelBrooklands
Year1994
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine6,750cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 1 fail
Pass 17 Jan 2013 97,899 miles
Fail 13 Oct 2011 96,924 miles

Offside Headlamp aim aimed so that it dazzles other road users (1.8.A.1a)

Pass 13 Oct 2011 96,924 miles
Pass 30 Oct 2010 96,293 miles
Pass 17 Nov 2009 95,761 miles

Offside Headlamp damaged but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Offside Rear Lower Coil spring mounting corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.C.3c)

near side front shockabsorber noisey

off side front and near side front tyres starting to crack on side walls

off side rear tyre starting to crack on side wall

Pass 20 Jan 2009 93,256 miles

all four tyres show slight cracking in sidewalls

Pass 17 Mar 2008 90,800 miles
Pass 13 Jul 2007 90,410 miles

Nearside Front Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Oil leak

Power steering component(s) has slight seepage from a component (2.3.3b)

offside rear suspension damper signs off oil

signs off cracking on side walls off tyres

Pass 25 Jul 2006 90,088 miles

How Reliable is the Bentley Brooklands?

Based on 13,191 MOT tests across 811 vehicles.

81.7%
Pass Rate
933
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
811
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 777
parking brake recording little or no effort 374
Parking brake lever has no reserve travel 145
position lamp(s) not working 141
Brake pipe excessively corroded 139
Full Bentley Brooklands reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

L775 RAR is a 1994 Bentley Brooklands in Green with a 6,750cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 1994 Bentley Brooklands models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 72,192 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Bentley Brooklands fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 777 recorded failures. If you're considering buying L775 RAR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Bentley Brooklands typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 32 years old, this Bentley Brooklands is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of L775 RAR?

You can check the full history of L775 RAR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was L775 RAR registered?

L775 RAR is a 1994 Bentley Brooklands, first registered on 1 January 1994.

Is L775 RAR safe to buy?

The MOT history for L775 RAR shows 9 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does L775 RAR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on L775 RAR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.