CarVerify

Free Car Check

L592 DBO

1994 Renault Master

White Diesel 2499cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Nov 2025
Tests25 (18 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate72%

Mileage

92,274 mi
Last recorded92,274 miles
Recorded on22 Nov 2024
Typical for 1994 Renault Master113,865 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Renault
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationL592 DBO
MakeRenault
ModelMaster
Year1994
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,499cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

18 pass 7 fail
Pass 22 Nov 2024 92,274 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

general under body corrosion

Pass 20 Nov 2023 91,947 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both (5.2.3 (e))

Rear underbody corrosion

Pass 14 Nov 2022 91,162 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both (5.2.3 (e))

Rear general under body corrosion

Pass 22 Nov 2021 89,843 miles

Rear general underbody corrosion

Pass 23 Nov 2020 88,810 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

general under body corrosion

Pass 18 May 2019 88,213 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

general under body corrosion

Fail 18 May 2019 88,213 miles

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively both (3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

general under body corrosion

Pass 19 May 2018 87,284 miles

general body corrosion

Pass 20 May 2017 86,500 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

under body corrosion

Pass 23 May 2016 85,747 miles

general under body corrosion

Pass 23 May 2015 83,813 miles
Pass 14 May 2014 82,126 miles

Oil leak

exhaust mounting temp repair

general under body corrosion

Fail 2 Apr 2014 82,069 miles

Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Centre Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Centre Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Fuel tank leaking (7.2.3)

Hazard warning switch faulty (1.4.B.1d)

Nearside Front An item not tested (Manual)

Nearside Front Mechanical brake component has restricted free movement (3.5.1k)

Nearside Front Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is deliberately modified which significantly reduces the original strength (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is deliberately modified which significantly reduces the original strength (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is deliberately modified which significantly reduces the original strength (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is deliberately modified which significantly reduces the original strength (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Coolant leak

Oil leak

underside of vehicle sills and inner rear arches corroded.

Pass 8 Apr 2013 80,601 miles

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Offside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Pass 27 Feb 2012 76,213 miles

Nearside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Oil leak

Fail 18 Feb 2012 76,213 miles

Fuel cap/sealing device mounting flange/sealing method defective (7.2.4c)

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Oil leak

Pass 22 Feb 2011 74,087 miles

headlamp reflectors starting to deteriorate

nearside door mirror glass slightly damaged

nearside door pillar corroded just over 30cm from seat belt mounting area

rear chassis starting to corrode

slight wear in nearside front lower suspension ball joint

Fail 9 Feb 2011 74,087 miles

Brake load sensing valve linkage seized (3.6.E.3)

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Fuel pipe leaking (7.2.3)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Steering component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.2.C.1h)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

headlamp reflectors starting to deteriorate

nearside door mirror glass slightly damaged

nearside door pillar corroded just over 30cm from seat belt mounting area

nearside front brake binding close to limit

rear chassis starting to corrode

slight wear in nearside front lower suspension ball joint

Pass 27 Nov 2009 71,011 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

front brakes slightly out of balance and discs slightly distorted

fuel tank damp??

headlamp reflectors starting to deteriorate

nearside door mirror glass slightly damaged

rear chassis members starting to corrode

slight wear in nearside front lower suspension ball joint

Fail 24 Nov 2009 71,010 miles

Nearside Body has a sharp edge caused by corrosion (6.1.C.1)

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside front brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside Body has a sharp edge caused by corrosion (6.1.C.1)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

front brakes slightly out of balance and discs slightly distorted

fuel tank damp??

headlamp reflectors starting to deteriorate

nearside door mirror glass slightly damaged

rear chassis members starting to corrode

slight wear in nearside front lower suspension ball joint

Pass 31 Oct 2008 68,941 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

centre and rear chassis members starting to corrode

front brakes slightly out of balance

headlamp reflectors starting to deteriorate

nearside door mirror glass slightly damaged

nearside front brake binding near to limit

nearside sill/step starting to corrode

offside step/sill badly corroded just over 30cm from seat belt mounting area door covers sharp edges

rear exhaust mounting starting to perish

slight wear in nearside front lower suspension ball joint

Fail 22 Oct 2008 68,941 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

centre and rear chassis members starting to corrode

front brakes slightly out of balance

front centre seat belt trapped under engine cover

headlamp reflectors starting to deteriorate

nearside door mirror glass slightly damaged

nearside front brake binding near to limit

nearside sill/step starting to corrode

offside step/sill badly corroded just over 30cm from seat belt mounting area door covers sharp edges

rear exhaust mounting starting to perish

slight wear in nearside front lower suspension ball joint

Pass 23 Oct 2007 67,099 miles

Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 27 Oct 2006 65,246 miles
Fail 17 Oct 2006 65,247 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Renault Master?

Based on 1,547,762 MOT tests across 123,092 vehicles.

69.3%
Pass Rate
6,778
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
123,092
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 69,954
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 39,852
Registration plate lamp not working 28,076
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 26,954
parking brake recording little or no effort 26,814
Full Renault Master reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

L592 DBO is a 1994 Renault Master in White with a 2,499cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 25 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72%.

Across all 1994 Renault Master models, the average MOT pass rate is 60.1% with a typical mileage of 113,865 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Renault Master fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 69,954 recorded failures. If you're considering buying L592 DBO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Renault Master typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 32 years old, this Renault Master is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of L592 DBO?

You can check the full history of L592 DBO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was L592 DBO registered?

L592 DBO is a 1994 Renault Master, first registered on 21 May 1994.

Is L592 DBO safe to buy?

The MOT history for L592 DBO shows 25 tests with a 72% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does L592 DBO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on L592 DBO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.