CarVerify

Free Car Check

L531 PWT

1994 Honda Xrv

White Petrol 742cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires30 Oct 2026
Tests3 (3 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

33,923 mi
Last recorded33,923 miles
Recorded on31 Oct 2025
4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationL531 PWT
MakeHonda
ModelXrv
Year1994
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine742cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass
Pass 31 Oct 2025 33,923 miles

Steering headbearing slightly stiff or notchy (2.2.2 (f) (i))

Pass 23 Oct 2024 32,818 miles
Pass 14 Oct 2023 32,705 miles

Rear rear tyre has slight surface cracking around tread blocks, cords not visible

How Reliable is the Honda Xrv?

Based on 976 MOT tests across 146 vehicles.

88.5%
Pass Rate
999
Miles/Year
36
Year Lifespan
146
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 7
Roller brake test indicates a binding brake 6
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 5
Throttle operating incorrectly 4
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 4
Full Honda Xrv reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

L531 PWT is a 1994 Honda Xrv in White with a 742cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

The most common reason a Honda Xrv fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 7 recorded failures. If you're considering buying L531 PWT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Xrv typically stays on UK roads for around 36 years. At 32 years old, this Honda Xrv is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of L531 PWT?

You can check the full history of L531 PWT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was L531 PWT registered?

L531 PWT is a 1994 Honda Xrv, first registered on 13 June 1994.

Is L531 PWT safe to buy?

The MOT history for L531 PWT shows 3 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does L531 PWT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on L531 PWT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.