CarVerify

Free Car Check

L309 NCJ

1994 Talbot Express

White Diesel 2500cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 May 2024
Tests28 (17 pass, 11 fail)
Pass rate60.7%

Mileage

79,079 mi
Last recorded79,079 miles
Recorded on17 May 2023
Typical for 1994 Talbot Express65,242 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Talbot
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationL309 NCJ
MakeTalbot
ModelExpress
Year1994
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,500cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 11 fail
Pass 17 May 2023 79,079 miles

Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material ALL (1.1.11 (c))

Fail 4 May 2023 79,072 miles

Nearside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material ALL (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 12 Apr 2022 79,051 miles

Brake lever pivots slightly worn (1.1.1 (b))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material All (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Front Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced Drivers step. (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 11 Apr 2022 79,051 miles

Service brake efficiency below requirements (1.2.2 (a) (i))

Brake pipe leaking on a hydraulic braking system Centre (1.1.11 (b) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Brake lever pivots slightly worn (1.1.1 (b))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material All (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Front Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced Drivers step. (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Windscreen washer jets misaligned and not providing sufficient fluid to the windscreen (3.5 (a))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 6 Apr 2021 78,646 miles

vehicle heavily UNDER SEALED to hide corrosion

Fail 22 Mar 2021 78,633 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Direction indicator not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength anti roll bar tie rod see yellow chalk (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Upper Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively damaged significantly reducing structural strength wheel arch moles see yellow chalk (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Headlamp light intensity severely reduced (4.1.4 (a))

Offside Front Headlamp light intensity severely reduced (4.1.4 (a))

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength antiroll bar tie bar points see yellow chalk (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Upper Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength wheel arch holed see yellow chalk (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Steering component mounting prescribed area is corroded to the extent that control of the vehicle is likely to be adversely affected see yellow chalk (2.1.2 (e) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Subframe mounting prescribed area is corroded to the extent that control of the vehicle is likely to be adversely affected jacking points see yellow chalk (5.3.6 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Steering component mounting prescribed area is corroded to the extent that control of the vehicle is likely to be adversely affected see yellow chalk (2.1.2 (e) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Subframe mounting prescribed area is corroded to the extent that control of the vehicle is likely to be adversely affected jacking points see yellow chalk (5.3.6 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

vehicle heavily UNDER SEALED to hide corrosion

Pass 24 Apr 2020 78,271 miles
Fail 15 Apr 2020 78,170 miles

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot missing (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Service brake efficiency below requirements (1.2.2 (a) (i))

Nearside Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 24 Jul 2018 78,267 miles
Pass 9 Sep 2017 77,303 miles
Pass 20 Jul 2016 74,092 miles
Pass 21 Jul 2015 69,548 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bearing (2.4.G.2)

Nearside rear brake slightly binding

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 20 Jul 2015 69,533 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose inappropriately repaired (3.6.A.3)

Nearside Rear Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Rear Brake hose twisted (3.6.B.4c)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber insecure (2.7.2b)

Nearside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside Front Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Oil leak

gearbox mount deteriorated

Fail 30 Jun 2015 69,468 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside front brake excessively fluctuating (3.7.B.3)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

Offside front brake excessively fluctuating (3.7.B.3)

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

front brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Pass 21 Jan 2014 68,326 miles

Nearside Lower Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Pass 4 Feb 2013 65,488 miles
Pass 26 Jan 2012 64,698 miles

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

gear box support rubber oily and drtierating

o.s.f. pad sensor wire broken

slight oil leak rear of engine

Fail 25 Jan 2012 64,698 miles

Front passenger door cannot be opened from inside the vehicle (6.2.B.1b)

Horn not working (1.6.2a)

Offside Inner Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecure to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

gear box support rubber oily and drtierating

o.s.f. pad sensor wire broken

slight oil leak rear of engine

Pass 12 Jan 2011 62,214 miles

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

o.s.f. pad wire broken

Pass 19 Jan 2010 59,594 miles

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

o.s.inner c.v. boot cracking

Pass 26 Jan 2009

Nearside Front Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Nearside Rear Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Rear Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 23 Jan 2009 57,339 miles

Exhaust mounting missing (7.1.1b)

Nearside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Rear Shock absorber insecure (2.7.2b)

Nearside Rear Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Front Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Nearside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Rear Direction indicators slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 24 Jan 2008 55,367 miles
Fail 23 Jan 2008 55,367 miles

Nearside Front Steering system has a road wheel fouling a part of the vehicle (2.2.D.2a)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

Fail 29 Jan 2007 53,067 miles

Nearside Rear reflector missing (1.5.1a)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Rear reflector missing (1.5.1a)

n/s/f track rod end boot torn

o/s/r flexible end corroded

Pass 29 Jan 2007 53,067 miles

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

n/s/f track rod end boot torn

o/s/r flexible end corroded

Pass 19 Jan 2006 50,144 miles
Fail 19 Jan 2006 50,144 miles

Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

How Reliable is the Talbot Express?

Based on 171,025 MOT tests across 8,371 vehicles.

65.4%
Pass Rate
1,204
Miles/Year
41
Year Lifespan
8,371
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 6,812
Brake pipe excessively corroded 6,026
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 4,909
Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,861
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,297
Full Talbot Express reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

L309 NCJ is a 1994 Talbot Express in White with a 2,500cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 28 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60.7%.

Across all 1994 Talbot Express models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.3% with a typical mileage of 65,242 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Talbot Express fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 6,812 recorded failures. If you're considering buying L309 NCJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Talbot Express typically stays on UK roads for around 41 years. At 32 years old, this Talbot Express is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of L309 NCJ?

You can check the full history of L309 NCJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was L309 NCJ registered?

L309 NCJ is a 1994 Talbot Express, first registered on 1 April 1994.

Is L309 NCJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for L309 NCJ shows 28 tests with a 60.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does L309 NCJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on L309 NCJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.