CarVerify

Free Car Check

L300 KLP

1996 Lexus GS300

White Petrol 2997cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 May 2011
Tests6 (4 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

172,164 mi
Last recorded172,164 miles
Recorded on6 May 2010
Typical for 1996 Lexus GS300120,267 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Lexus
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationL300 KLP
MakeLexus
ModelGS300
Year1996
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,997cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 2 fail
Pass 6 May 2010 172,164 miles

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Fail 6 May 2010 172,163 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Headlamp excessively damaged so that the light output is severely reduced (1.7.5a)

Offside Headlamp not in good working order adversely affecting beam image (1.2.4a)

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b) DANGEROUS

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 27 Mar 2009 166,385 miles
Pass 7 Apr 2008 160,782 miles

battery insecure

Fail 31 Mar 2008 160,753 miles

Nearside Front coil spring incomplete (2.4.C.1a)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

battery insecure

Pass 4 Aug 2006 156,918 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Lexus GS300?

Based on 172,303 MOT tests across 13,418 vehicles.

76.9%
Pass Rate
5,299
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
13,418
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 8,060
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 3,631
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 2,795
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 2,777
position lamp(s) not working 2,752
Full Lexus GS300 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

L300 KLP is a 1996 Lexus GS300 in White with a 2,997cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1996 Lexus GS300 models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.5% with a typical mileage of 120,267 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Lexus GS300 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 8,060 recorded failures. If you're considering buying L300 KLP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Lexus GS300 typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 30 years old, this Lexus GS300 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of L300 KLP?

You can check the full history of L300 KLP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was L300 KLP registered?

L300 KLP is a 1996 Lexus GS300, first registered on 30 December 1996.

Is L300 KLP safe to buy?

The MOT history for L300 KLP shows 6 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does L300 KLP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on L300 KLP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.