CarVerify

Free Car Check

L159 CTA

1994 Mitsubishi Space Runner

Red Petrol 1834cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Oct 2014
Tests12 (6 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

128,682 mi
Last recorded128,682 miles
Recorded on28 Oct 2013
Typical for 1994 Mitsubishi Space Runner103,220 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mitsubishi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationL159 CTA
MakeMitsubishi
ModelSpace Runner
Year1994
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,834cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 6 fail
Pass 28 Oct 2013 128,682 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Fail 10 Oct 2013 128,677 miles

Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Inner Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Pass 21 Sep 2012 128,574 miles

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

front tyres perishing

nearside front tyre damaged on sideewall

rear subframe and floorpan corroding

Fail 19 Sep 2012 128,573 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose bulging under pressure (3.6.B.3)

Offside Front Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

front tyres perishing

nearside front tyre damaged on sideewall

rear subframe and floorpan corroding

Pass 19 Oct 2011 128,360 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

nearside front tyre perished

offside front tyre wall cut, not long/deep enough to meet fail criteria

offside rear boot floor corroded but not within a prescribed area

Fail 13 Oct 2011 128,360 miles

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Horn not working (1.6.2a)

Offside Front Tyre not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions (4.1.D.1f)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

nearside front tyre perished

offside front tyre wall cut, not long/deep enough to meet fail criteria

offside rear boot floor corroded but not within a prescribed area

Pass 19 May 2008 128,347 miles

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 12 May 2008 128,342 miles

Centre Exhaust mounting missing (7.1.1b)

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 31 May 2007 126,507 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 25 May 2007 126,505 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Windscreen wiper blade deteriorated (8.2.2)

Offside Inner Front Lower Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Windscreen wiper blade deteriorated (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 1 Jul 2006 121,869 miles
Fail 30 Jun 2006 121,869 miles

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7) DANGEROUS

most brake pipes starting to rust but ok for mot.

How Reliable is the Mitsubishi Space Runner?

Based on 18,113 MOT tests across 2,340 vehicles.

66.4%
Pass Rate
4,832
Miles/Year
35
Year Lifespan
2,340
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 1,458
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,453
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 1,394
Stop lamp not working 814
Steering rack gaiter split 786
Full Mitsubishi Space Runner reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

L159 CTA is a 1994 Mitsubishi Space Runner in Red with a 1,834cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1994 Mitsubishi Space Runner models, the average MOT pass rate is 64.7% with a typical mileage of 103,220 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mitsubishi Space Runner fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 1,458 recorded failures. If you're considering buying L159 CTA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mitsubishi Space Runner typically stays on UK roads for around 35 years. At 32 years old, this Mitsubishi Space Runner is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of L159 CTA?

You can check the full history of L159 CTA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was L159 CTA registered?

L159 CTA is a 1994 Mitsubishi Space Runner, first registered on 11 February 1994.

Is L159 CTA safe to buy?

The MOT history for L159 CTA shows 12 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does L159 CTA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on L159 CTA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.