CarVerify

Free Car Check

K9 JBO

1997 Mazda Xedos

Blue Petrol 2497cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 Jun 2007
Tests3 (3 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

85,851 mi
Last recorded85,851 miles
Recorded on27 Jun 2006
Typical for 1997 Mazda Xedos96,100 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationK9 JBO
MakeMazda
ModelXedos
Year1997
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,497cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass
Pass 27 Jun 2006 85,851 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 6 Feb 2006 79,950 miles

Rear brake disc are in very poor condition, however the efficiencies were ok on the brake tester.

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 22 Jun 2005 73,796 miles

How Reliable is the Mazda Xedos?

Based on 19,717 MOT tests across 3,033 vehicles.

66.4%
Pass Rate
4,647
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
3,033
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

constant velocity joint gaiter split 1,512
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,213
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 893
position lamp(s) not working 573
Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint 565
Full Mazda Xedos reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

K9 JBO is a 1997 Mazda Xedos in Blue with a 2,497cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 1997 Mazda Xedos models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.9% with a typical mileage of 96,100 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mazda Xedos fails its MOT is constant velocity joint gaiter split, accounting for 1,512 recorded failures. If you're considering buying K9 JBO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda Xedos typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 29 years old, this Mazda Xedos is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of K9 JBO?

You can check the full history of K9 JBO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was K9 JBO registered?

K9 JBO is a 1997 Mazda Xedos, first registered on 4 August 1997.

Is K9 JBO safe to buy?

The MOT history for K9 JBO shows 3 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does K9 JBO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on K9 JBO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.