CarVerify

Free Car Check

K967 TDG

1993 Mitsubishi L200

Blue Diesel 2477cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires21 Aug 2010
Tests8 (4 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

84,290 mi
Last recorded84,290 miles
Recorded on22 Aug 2009
Typical for 1993 Mitsubishi L200123,585 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mitsubishi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationK967 TDG
MakeMitsubishi
ModelL200
Year1993
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,477cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 4 fail
Pass 22 Aug 2009 84,290 miles
Fail 22 Aug 2009 84,290 miles

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c)

Fail 6 Aug 2008 81,415 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Rear Stop lamp emits other than a steady red light (1.2.1e)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) incorrect colour (1.1.A.3e)

Pass 6 Aug 2008 81,415 miles
Fail 16 Jul 2007 78,987 miles

Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c)

Pass 16 Jul 2007 78,987 miles
Fail 10 Jul 2006 75,818 miles

Front Windscreen has damage to the swept area in excess of a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 10 Jul 2006 75,818 miles

How Reliable is the Mitsubishi L200?

Based on 1,362,678 MOT tests across 122,130 vehicles.

74.1%
Pass Rate
7,398
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
122,130
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 34,324
position lamp(s) not working 20,464
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 19,949
Leaf spring fractured 19,317
Registration plate lamp not working 17,273
Full Mitsubishi L200 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

K967 TDG is a 1993 Mitsubishi L200 in Blue with a 2,477cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1993 Mitsubishi L200 models, the average MOT pass rate is 64.4% with a typical mileage of 123,585 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mitsubishi L200 fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 34,324 recorded failures. If you're considering buying K967 TDG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mitsubishi L200 typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 33 years old, this Mitsubishi L200 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of K967 TDG?

You can check the full history of K967 TDG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was K967 TDG registered?

K967 TDG is a 1993 Mitsubishi L200, first registered on 1 April 1993.

Is K967 TDG safe to buy?

The MOT history for K967 TDG shows 8 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does K967 TDG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on K967 TDG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.