CarVerify

Free Car Check

K6 DNO

1996 Ford Fiesta Courier

White Diesel 1753cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires13 Feb 2007
Tests1 (1 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

96,670 mi
Last recorded96,670 miles
Recorded on14 Feb 2006
Typical for 1996 Ford Fiesta Courier51,790 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationK6 DNO
MakeFord
ModelFiesta Courier
Year1996
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,753cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass
Pass 14 Feb 2006 96,670 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Fiesta Courier?

Based on 148,052 MOT tests across 21,816 vehicles.

60.4%
Pass Rate
5,634
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
21,816
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 17,433
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 16,812
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 14,940
Brake pipe excessively corroded 12,157
Registration plate lamp not working 10,452
Full Ford Fiesta Courier reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

K6 DNO is a 1996 Ford Fiesta Courier in White with a 1,753cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 1 MOT test with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 1996 Ford Fiesta Courier models, the average MOT pass rate is 56.3% with a typical mileage of 51,790 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ford Fiesta Courier fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 17,433 recorded failures. If you're considering buying K6 DNO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Fiesta Courier typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 30 years old, this Ford Fiesta Courier is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of K6 DNO?

You can check the full history of K6 DNO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was K6 DNO registered?

K6 DNO is a 1996 Ford Fiesta Courier, first registered on 26 March 1996.

Is K6 DNO safe to buy?

The MOT history for K6 DNO shows 1 test with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does K6 DNO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on K6 DNO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.