CarVerify

Free Car Check

K542 JRB

1993 Talbot Express

White Diesel 1905cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires9 Mar 2027
Tests24 (20 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

129,895 mi
Last recorded129,895 miles
Recorded on3 Mar 2026
Typical for 1993 Talbot Express66,330 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Talbot
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationK542 JRB
MakeTalbot
ModelExpress
Year1993
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,905cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

20 pass 4 fail
Pass 3 Mar 2026 129,895 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2025 126,863 miles
Pass 6 Mar 2024 124,250 miles
Pass 10 Feb 2023 122,104 miles
Pass 11 Feb 2022 120,721 miles
Pass 2 Mar 2021 119,355 miles
Pass 2 Mar 2020 118,659 miles
Pass 20 Feb 2019 116,277 miles
Pass 15 Feb 2018 113,941 miles
Pass 10 Mar 2017 111,982 miles
Pass 8 Oct 2015 110,388 miles
Pass 7 Oct 2014 108,170 miles
Pass 8 Oct 2013 107,304 miles
Pass 12 Oct 2012 104,268 miles
Pass 4 Nov 2011 100,793 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Pass 10 Sep 2010 97,161 miles
Pass 14 Aug 2009 94,797 miles

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

back panel holed and corroded

both rear tyre outer walls cracking

n/s mirror glass cracked slightly

n/s/f and o/s/f suspension legs getting corroded

o/s wiper torn slightly

o/s/r wheel bearing slightly noisy

Fail 11 Aug 2009 94,797 miles

Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Front passenger seat insecure (6.2.3)

Nearside Front Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside Front Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Front Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Obligatory mirror seriously deteriorated, affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) excessively deteriorated so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Offside Stop lamp adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.2.1f)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

back panel holed and corroded

both rear tyre outer walls cracking

n/s mirror glass cracked slightly

n/s/f and o/s/f suspension legs getting corroded

o/s wiper torn slightly

o/s/r wheel bearing slightly noisy

Pass 19 Aug 2008 89,354 miles

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Fail 14 Aug 2008 89,253 miles

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a non-turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Direction indicator adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.4.A.2h)

Offside Rear fog lamp adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.3.2f)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

Offside Stop lamp adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.2.1f)

Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

engine over heating and boiling coolant.

Pass 21 Aug 2007 84,364 miles
Fail 15 Aug 2007 84,343 miles

Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Seat belt retracting mechanism defective (5.2.5b)

Nearside Stop lamp adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.2.1f)

Offside Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Pass 14 Aug 2006 79,717 miles
Fail 8 Aug 2006 79,609 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

How Reliable is the Talbot Express?

Based on 171,025 MOT tests across 8,371 vehicles.

65.4%
Pass Rate
1,204
Miles/Year
41
Year Lifespan
8,371
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 6,812
Brake pipe excessively corroded 6,026
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 4,909
Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,861
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,297
Full Talbot Express reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

K542 JRB is a 1993 Talbot Express in White with a 1,905cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 24 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 1993 Talbot Express models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.9% with a typical mileage of 66,330 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Talbot Express fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 6,812 recorded failures. If you're considering buying K542 JRB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Talbot Express typically stays on UK roads for around 41 years. At 33 years old, this Talbot Express is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of K542 JRB?

You can check the full history of K542 JRB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was K542 JRB registered?

K542 JRB is a 1993 Talbot Express, first registered on 17 June 1993.

Is K542 JRB safe to buy?

The MOT history for K542 JRB shows 24 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does K542 JRB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on K542 JRB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.