CarVerify

Free Car Check

K446 TJX

1993 Talbot Express

White Diesel 1993cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires14 Jul 2026
Tests28 (21 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

65,882 mi
Last recorded65,882 miles
Recorded on15 Jul 2025
Typical for 1993 Talbot Express66,330 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Talbot
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationK446 TJX
MakeTalbot
ModelExpress
Year1993
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,993cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

21 pass 7 fail
Pass 15 Jul 2025 65,882 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 11 Jul 2024 65,626 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 6 Jul 2023 65,386 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Fail 6 Jul 2023 65,386 miles

Nearside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 13 Jul 2022 65,331 miles
Pass 9 Jun 2021 65,276 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Both (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Steering rack has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.3 (a) (i))

Pass 30 Jun 2020 65,177 miles

Brake repair covered in underseal (1.1.21 (e) (i))

Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 27 Jun 2019 65,165 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 26 Jun 2018 65,086 miles

Front Coil spring corroded both (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 26 Jun 2017 65,008 miles
Pass 9 Jun 2016 64,995 miles
Fail 9 Jun 2016 64,995 miles

Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Pass 16 Jun 2015 64,729 miles
Fail 16 Jun 2015 64,729 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Fail 24 Jun 2014 64,312 miles

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 24 Jun 2014 64,312 miles
Fail 27 Jun 2013 63,773 miles

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 27 Jun 2013 63,773 miles

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 31 May 2012 63,406 miles

Accelerator peddal rubber missing.

Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Fail 28 May 2012 63,405 miles

Centre Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Accelerator peddal rubber missing.

Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 15 Jun 2011 63,039 miles

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 17 Jun 2010 62,588 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Pass 29 Jun 2009 61,164 miles
Pass 24 Sep 2008 60,297 miles
Pass 17 Sep 2007 59,242 miles
Fail 17 Sep 2007 59,220 miles

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 20 Sep 2006 58,038 miles
Pass 16 Sep 2005 56,603 miles

How Reliable is the Talbot Express?

Based on 171,025 MOT tests across 8,371 vehicles.

65.4%
Pass Rate
1,204
Miles/Year
41
Year Lifespan
8,371
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 6,812
Brake pipe excessively corroded 6,026
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 4,909
Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,861
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,297
Full Talbot Express reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

K446 TJX is a 1993 Talbot Express in White with a 1,993cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 28 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 1993 Talbot Express models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.9% with a typical mileage of 66,330 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Talbot Express fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 6,812 recorded failures. If you're considering buying K446 TJX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Talbot Express typically stays on UK roads for around 41 years. At 33 years old, this Talbot Express is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of K446 TJX?

You can check the full history of K446 TJX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was K446 TJX registered?

K446 TJX is a 1993 Talbot Express, first registered on 13 February 1993.

Is K446 TJX safe to buy?

The MOT history for K446 TJX shows 28 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does K446 TJX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on K446 TJX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.