CarVerify

Free Car Check

K441 CTF

1993 Piaggio Vespa

White Petrol 124cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires13 May 2012
Tests5 (4 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

15,149 mi
Last recorded15,149 miles
Recorded on28 Apr 2011
Typical for 1993 Piaggio Vespa15,615 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Piaggio
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationK441 CTF
MakePiaggio
ModelVespa
Year1993
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine124cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 1 fail
Pass 28 Apr 2011 15,149 miles
Pass 14 May 2010 14,649 miles
Pass 8 Apr 2009 13,402 miles
Pass 10 Apr 2008 13,263 miles
Fail 1 Apr 2008 13,259 miles

Front wheel bearings are excessively rough (2.3.5b)

Headlamp aim too low (1.6)

Horn sounds harsh or grating (1.7.3c)

How Reliable is the Piaggio Vespa?

Based on 355,016 MOT tests across 47,189 vehicles.

83.8%
Pass Rate
722
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
47,189
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 6,210
Headlamp at least one does not illuminate on dipped beam 3,809
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 2,327
Brake lever has inadequate reserve travel 2,314
Exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey 2,123
Full Piaggio Vespa reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

K441 CTF is a 1993 Piaggio Vespa in White with a 124cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 1993 Piaggio Vespa models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.7% with a typical mileage of 15,615 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Piaggio Vespa fails its MOT is tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm, accounting for 6,210 recorded failures. If you're considering buying K441 CTF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Piaggio Vespa typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 33 years old, this Piaggio Vespa is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of K441 CTF?

You can check the full history of K441 CTF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was K441 CTF registered?

K441 CTF is a 1993 Piaggio Vespa, first registered on 16 March 1993.

Is K441 CTF safe to buy?

The MOT history for K441 CTF shows 5 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does K441 CTF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on K441 CTF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.