CarVerify

Free Car Check

K36 GEX

1992 Volkswagen Camper

White Petrol 2100cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires11 Sep 2026
Tests20 (16 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

54,202 mi
Last recorded54,202 miles
Recorded on12 Sep 2025
Typical for 1992 Volkswagen Camper81,972 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationK36 GEX
MakeVolkswagen
ModelCamper
Year1992
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,100cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 4 fail
Pass 12 Sep 2025 54,202 miles
Pass 4 May 2024 52,114 miles
Pass 9 Nov 2019 51,988 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Coolant pipe repaired

Exhaust rusty

Nearside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Seat belt slightly damaged (7.1.2 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Oil Leak

Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arms (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Sill + wheel arch rusty

Fail 2 Nov 2019 51,983 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Coolant pipe repaired

Exhaust rusty

Nearside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Seat belt slightly damaged (7.1.2 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Oil Leak

Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arms (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Sill + wheel arch rusty

Pass 27 Oct 2018 51,197 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear Subframe mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Towball/hitch not fitted at time of test ()

exhaust corroded

floor/chassis corroasion

front brake splash guards corroded

right outer sill corroded

Pass 28 Oct 2017 50,652 miles

Towball/hitch not fitted at time of test ()

brake splash guards corroded

exhaust corroded

rear suspension corroded

rear tyre sidewalls cracked

right outer sill corroded

underside of vehicle slight corrosion

Pass 22 Oct 2016 49,613 miles

exhaust corroded

front brake splash guards corroded

light corrosion to underside of vehicle

right sill corroded

tow ball missing at time of test

Pass 24 Oct 2015 49,083 miles

exhaust corroded

front/rear suspension light corrosion

left/right rear tyre sidewalls cracked

right sill corroded

tow ball missing at time of test

Pass 25 Oct 2014 48,732 miles

Nearside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Offside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 2 Nov 2013 48,305 miles

exhaust corroded

front lower inner suspension bushes worn

rear brake balance

right sill corroded

slight rear wheel bearing play

Pass 23 Oct 2012 47,814 miles

Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Exhaust rusty

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Oil leak

Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Rear brake balance poor

Tick-over poor

Pass 11 Nov 2011 46,965 miles

Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Coolant pipe repaired

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Offside Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Oil filler pipe leaking

Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Fail 5 Nov 2011 46,965 miles

Nearside Rear Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Front Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Offside Rear Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c) DANGEROUS

Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Coolant pipe repaired

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Oil filler pipe leaking

Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Pass 30 Oct 2010 45,756 miles

rear flexi hose ends corroded

rear wheel bearing play

right sill corroded

Pass 20 Oct 2009 42,466 miles

CORROSION ON OFFSIDE OUTER SILL

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Fail 19 Oct 2009 42,463 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

CORROSION ON OFFSIDE OUTER SILL

Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Fail 10 Oct 2009 42,253 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Rear Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Front Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Rear Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

b/pipes starting to corrode.

chips in w/screen.

n/s/r tyre slightly perished.

o/s sill corroded.

slight imbalance on front service brake.

slight play in both front w/bearing.

slight play in both rear w/bearings.

Pass 16 Oct 2008 40,377 miles
Pass 4 Oct 2007 37,812 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 28 Sep 2006 35,522 miles

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Camper?

Based on 115,919 MOT tests across 7,619 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
1,159
Miles/Year
62
Year Lifespan
7,619
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 7,879
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 6,226
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 4,804
Stop lamp not working 3,507
position lamp(s) not working 3,386
Full Volkswagen Camper reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

K36 GEX is a 1992 Volkswagen Camper in White with a 2,100cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 1992 Volkswagen Camper models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.6% with a typical mileage of 81,972 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Camper fails its MOT is windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid, accounting for 7,879 recorded failures. If you're considering buying K36 GEX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Camper typically stays on UK roads for around 62 years. At 34 years old, this Volkswagen Camper is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of K36 GEX?

You can check the full history of K36 GEX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was K36 GEX registered?

K36 GEX is a 1992 Volkswagen Camper, first registered on 26 October 1992.

Is K36 GEX safe to buy?

The MOT history for K36 GEX shows 20 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does K36 GEX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on K36 GEX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.