CarVerify

Free Car Check

K100 RKN

1993 Harley Davidson Softail

Black Petrol 1340cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires3 Oct 2025
Tests12 (11 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate91.7%

Mileage

10,428 mi
Last recorded10,428 miles
Recorded on4 Oct 2024
Typical for 1993 Harley Davidson Softail17,787 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Harley Davidson
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationK100 RKN
MakeHarley Davidson
ModelSoftail
Year1993
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,340cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 1 fail
Pass 4 Oct 2024 10,428 miles

Exhaust noisy (8.1.1 (a))

Pass 22 Sep 2023 10,153 miles

Rear Exhaust noisy (8.1.1 (a))

Pass 25 Oct 2021 10,054 miles

Rear Exhaust noisy (8.1.1 (a))

Pass 7 Jan 2019 9,936 miles
Pass 3 Oct 2017 9,884 miles
Pass 6 Aug 2015 9,796 miles
Pass 14 Jan 2014 9,775 miles
Pass 30 May 2013 9,762 miles
Fail 13 May 2013 9,762 miles

Front Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies (1.3.1a)

Nearside Front Direction indicator missing (1.5.1a)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator missing (1.5.1a)

Offside Front Direction indicator missing (1.5.1a)

Offside Rear Direction indicator missing (1.5.1a)

Rear Drive chain excessively loose (6.2.1d)

Rear Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies (1.3.1a)

Rear reflector on motorcycle missing (1.4.1)

Registration plate with character(s) which are not the correct width (6.3.4a)

Rear Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

Pass 1 Jul 2009 9,428 miles
Pass 24 May 2007 9,159 miles
Pass 12 Jun 2006 8,500 miles

How Reliable is the Harley Davidson Softail?

Based on 1,567 MOT tests across 220 vehicles.

87.7%
Pass Rate
512
Miles/Year
37
Year Lifespan
220
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 13
Direction indicator missing 9
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 6
reflector on motorcycle missing 6
Exhaust noise is clearly in excess of that emitted by a similar motor bicycle fitted with a standard silencer in average condition 3
Full Harley Davidson Softail reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

K100 RKN is a 1993 Harley Davidson Softail in Black with a 1,340cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 91.7%.

Across all 1993 Harley Davidson Softail models, the average MOT pass rate is 92.0% with a typical mileage of 17,787 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Harley Davidson Softail fails its MOT is stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies, accounting for 13 recorded failures. If you're considering buying K100 RKN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Harley Davidson Softail typically stays on UK roads for around 37 years. At 33 years old, this Harley Davidson Softail is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of K100 RKN?

You can check the full history of K100 RKN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was K100 RKN registered?

K100 RKN is a 1993 Harley Davidson Softail, first registered on 14 May 1993.

Is K100 RKN safe to buy?

The MOT history for K100 RKN shows 12 tests with a 91.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does K100 RKN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on K100 RKN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.