CarVerify

Free Car Check

JO52 HNP

2016 Fiat Unknown

White Diesel 2287cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires9 May 2027
Tests9 (8 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

29,912 mi
Last recorded29,912 miles
Recorded on4 May 2026
Typical for 2016 Fiat Unknown19,871 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationJO52 HNP
MakeFiat
ModelUnknown
Year2016
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,287cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 1 fail
Pass 4 May 2026 29,912 miles

Offside Front Inner Oil leak, but not excessive Driveshaft seal leaking slightly at gearbox (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 9 May 2025 26,463 miles
Pass 6 May 2024 24,912 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 28 Apr 2023 21,862 miles
Fail 27 Apr 2023 21,862 miles

Registration plate incorrect both front and rear (0.1 (c))

Pass 10 May 2022 18,314 miles
Pass 29 Jun 2021 15,664 miles
Pass 3 Jun 2020 13,866 miles
Pass 30 Apr 2019 11,184 miles

How Reliable is the Fiat Unknown?

Based on 25,968 MOT tests across 4,659 vehicles.

88.8%
Pass Rate
2,543
Miles/Year
13
Year Lifespan
4,659
On UK Roads
Full Fiat Unknown reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

JO52 HNP is a 2016 Fiat Unknown in White with a 2,287cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 2016 Fiat Unknown models, the average MOT pass rate is 90.4% with a typical mileage of 19,871 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Fiat Unknown typically stays on UK roads for around 13 years. At 10 years old, this Fiat Unknown is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of JO52 HNP?

You can check the full history of JO52 HNP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was JO52 HNP registered?

JO52 HNP is a 2016 Fiat Unknown, first registered on 12 April 2016.

Is JO52 HNP safe to buy?

The MOT history for JO52 HNP shows 9 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does JO52 HNP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on JO52 HNP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.