CarVerify

Free Car Check

JGH 752

1994 Porsche 968

Grey Petrol 3000cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires29 Mar 2027
Tests22 (20 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate90.9%

Mileage

69,727 mi
Last recorded69,727 miles
Recorded on26 Mar 2026
Typical for 1994 Porsche 96897,970 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Porsche
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationJGH 752
MakePorsche
Model968
Year1994
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,000cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

20 pass 2 fail
Pass 26 Mar 2026 69,727 miles
Pass 21 Mar 2025 69,574 miles
Pass 12 Mar 2024 69,558 miles
Pass 30 Mar 2023 69,393 miles
Pass 12 Mar 2022 68,943 miles
Pass 1 Mar 2021 68,528 miles
Pass 23 Mar 2020 68,157 miles
Pass 26 Mar 2019 67,029 miles
Pass 10 Mar 2018 66,255 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2017 65,810 miles
Pass 20 Feb 2016 65,551 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit bald on inner edge (4.1.E.1)

Fail 13 Feb 2016 65,537 miles

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 2 (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit bald on inner edge (4.1.E.1)

Pass 14 Feb 2015 64,823 miles
Pass 15 Feb 2014 64,135 miles
Pass 23 Feb 2013 63,293 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 18 Feb 2012 62,090 miles
Pass 19 Feb 2011 60,756 miles
Pass 19 Feb 2010 58,075 miles
Fail 5 Feb 2010 58,075 miles

Driver's door cannot be opened from inside the vehicle (6.2.B.1b)

Driver's door cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (6.2.B.1b)

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Pass 1 Nov 2008 57,977 miles
Pass 22 Oct 2007 57,254 miles
Pass 11 May 2006 55,733 miles

How Reliable is the Porsche 968?

Based on 16,956 MOT tests across 1,152 vehicles.

79.0%
Pass Rate
1,114
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
1,152
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 548
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 382
Brake pipe excessively corroded 274
fog lamp not working 255
parking brake recording little or no effort 229
Full Porsche 968 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

JGH 752 is a 1994 Porsche 968 in Grey with a 3,000cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 22 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90.9%.

Across all 1994 Porsche 968 models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.5% with a typical mileage of 97,970 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Porsche 968 fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 548 recorded failures. If you're considering buying JGH 752, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Porsche 968 typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 32 years old, this Porsche 968 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of JGH 752?

You can check the full history of JGH 752 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was JGH 752 registered?

JGH 752 is a 1994 Porsche 968, first registered on 28 February 1994.

Is JGH 752 safe to buy?

The MOT history for JGH 752 shows 22 tests with a 90.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does JGH 752 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on JGH 752. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.