CarVerify

Free Car Check

JF03 BAD

2005 Mini Mini One

Black Other 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires17 May 2023
Tests3 (3 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

129,173 mi
Last recorded129,173 miles
Recorded on18 May 2022
Typical for 2005 Mini Mini One66,223 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mini
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationJF03 BAD
MakeMini
ModelMini One
Year2005
ColourBlack
Fuel typeOther
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass
Pass 18 May 2022 129,173 miles
Pass 19 Sep 2019 120,966 miles
Pass 14 Sep 2018 114,719 miles

How Reliable is the Mini Mini One?

Based on 10,863 MOT tests across 1,925 vehicles.

71.8%
Pass Rate
4,326
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
1,925
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 140
Headlamp aim too low 73
position lamp(s) not working 66
Brake pipe excessively corroded 64
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 62
Full Mini Mini One reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

JF03 BAD is a 2005 Mini Mini One in Black with a 1,598cc other engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2005 Mini Mini One models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.7% with a typical mileage of 66,223 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mini Mini One fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 140 recorded failures. If you're considering buying JF03 BAD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mini Mini One typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 21 years old, this Mini Mini One is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of JF03 BAD?

You can check the full history of JF03 BAD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was JF03 BAD registered?

JF03 BAD is a 2005 Mini Mini One, first registered on 21 June 2005.

Is JF03 BAD safe to buy?

The MOT history for JF03 BAD shows 3 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does JF03 BAD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on JF03 BAD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.