CarVerify

Free Car Check

J69 OJT

1991 Mazda 323 Glxi Abs

Blue Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Jul 2009
Tests5 (4 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

155,310 mi
Last recorded155,310 miles
Recorded on31 Jul 2008
Typical for 1991 Mazda 323 Glxi Abs107,283 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationJ69 OJT
MakeMazda
Model323 Glxi Abs
Year1991
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 1 fail
Pass 31 Jul 2008 155,310 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

rear tyres perishing

Pass 26 Jul 2007 138,603 miles
Fail 26 Jul 2007 138,600 miles

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 25 Jul 2006 127,220 miles
Pass 11 Jul 2005 115,569 miles

How Reliable is the Mazda 323 Glxi Abs?

Based on 1,069 MOT tests across 252 vehicles.

58.1%
Pass Rate
5,591
Miles/Year
35
Year Lifespan
252
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 137
constant velocity joint gaiter split 120
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 119
Brake pipe excessively corroded 118
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 84
Full Mazda 323 Glxi Abs reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

J69 OJT is a 1991 Mazda 323 Glxi Abs in Blue with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 1991 Mazda 323 Glxi Abs models, the average MOT pass rate is 57.6% with a typical mileage of 107,283 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Mazda 323 Glxi Abs fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 137 recorded failures. If you're considering buying J69 OJT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda 323 Glxi Abs typically stays on UK roads for around 35 years. At 35 years old, this Mazda 323 Glxi Abs is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of J69 OJT?

You can check the full history of J69 OJT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was J69 OJT registered?

J69 OJT is a 1991 Mazda 323 Glxi Abs, first registered on 1 August 1991.

Is J69 OJT safe to buy?

The MOT history for J69 OJT shows 5 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does J69 OJT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on J69 OJT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.