CarVerify

Free Car Check

J28 NSX

1993 Honda Nsx

Silver Petrol 2977cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 Oct 2025
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

104,886 mi
Last recorded104,886 miles
Recorded on24 Sep 2024
Typical for 1993 Honda Nsx96,883 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationJ28 NSX
MakeHonda
ModelNsx
Year1993
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,977cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 24 Sep 2024 104,886 miles
Pass 17 Oct 2023 104,868 miles
Pass 10 Oct 2022 104,785 miles
Pass 2 Jul 2019 104,755 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material all pipe ends onto hoses (1.1.11 (c))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing both (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both (5.2.3 (e))

travel in brake pedal

Pass 28 Jul 2017 104,569 miles

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit both (4.1.E.1)

Fail 28 Jul 2017 104,569 miles

Offside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit both (4.1.E.1)

Pass 19 Feb 2016 104,391 miles

Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules all round (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded & both front onto hoses (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 9 Jul 2014 104,191 miles

Headlamp masks/converters fitted

Nearside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

rear nearside and offside tyres sidewalls heavily perished and cracking but no visable signs of construction

vehicle appears not to have been used for a period of time

Pass 31 Oct 2013 104,163 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 4 Jan 2011 104,024 miles

How Reliable is the Honda Nsx?

Based on 8,302 MOT tests across 746 vehicles.

88.9%
Pass Rate
901
Miles/Year
36
Year Lifespan
746
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 191
Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive 61
Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits 57
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 49
Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content at idle excessive 46
Full Honda Nsx reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

J28 NSX is a 1993 Honda Nsx in Silver with a 2,977cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 1993 Honda Nsx models, the average MOT pass rate is 85.7% with a typical mileage of 96,883 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Honda Nsx fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 191 recorded failures. If you're considering buying J28 NSX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Nsx typically stays on UK roads for around 36 years. At 33 years old, this Honda Nsx is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of J28 NSX?

You can check the full history of J28 NSX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was J28 NSX registered?

J28 NSX is a 1993 Honda Nsx, first registered on 29 April 1993.

Is J28 NSX safe to buy?

The MOT history for J28 NSX shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does J28 NSX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on J28 NSX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.