CarVerify

Free Car Check

IIL 6695

1994 Suzuki Vitara

Blue Petrol 1590cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 Sep 2012
Tests8 (5 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate62.5%

Mileage

2,920 mi
Last recorded2,920 miles
Recorded on17 Sep 2011
Typical for 1994 Suzuki Vitara73,353 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Suzuki
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationIIL 6695
MakeSuzuki
ModelVitara
Year1994
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,590cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 3 fail
Pass 17 Sep 2011 2,920 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 25 Mar 2011 98,588 miles
Pass 14 Feb 2008 94,968 miles

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

surface corrosion around body mountings front

Fail 11 Feb 2008 94,968 miles

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

surface corrosion around body mountings front

Pass 3 Feb 2007 93,542 miles
Fail 1 Feb 2007 93,542 miles

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust has part of the system excessively deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Coil spring mounting corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.C.3c)

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

body mountings to floor both sides middle has surface corrosion

Pass 25 Jan 2006 90,341 miles
Fail 16 Jan 2006 90,270 miles

Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content at idle excessive (7.3.D.4)

Nearside Front Brake hose excessively damaged (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

How Reliable is the Suzuki Vitara?

Based on 810,456 MOT tests across 108,223 vehicles.

76.3%
Pass Rate
5,330
Miles/Year
36
Year Lifespan
108,223
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 34,457
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 32,446
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 24,368
Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings 22,812
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 15,882
Full Suzuki Vitara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

IIL 6695 is a 1994 Suzuki Vitara in Blue with a 1,590cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 62.5%.

Across all 1994 Suzuki Vitara models, the average MOT pass rate is 63.0% with a typical mileage of 73,353 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Suzuki Vitara fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 34,457 recorded failures. If you're considering buying IIL 6695, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Suzuki Vitara typically stays on UK roads for around 36 years. At 32 years old, this Suzuki Vitara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of IIL 6695?

You can check the full history of IIL 6695 by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was IIL 6695 registered?

IIL 6695 is a 1994 Suzuki Vitara, first registered on 24 February 1994.

Is IIL 6695 safe to buy?

The MOT history for IIL 6695 shows 8 tests with a 62.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does IIL 6695 have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on IIL 6695. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.