CarVerify

Free Car Check

HRK 187D

1966 Sunbeam Tiger

Red Petrol 4261cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires10 Apr 2018
Tests18 (11 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate61.1%

Mileage

13,033 mi
Last recorded13,033 miles
Recorded on11 Apr 2017
Typical for 1966 Sunbeam Tiger35,046 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Sunbeam
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationHRK 187D
MakeSunbeam
ModelTiger
Year1966
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine4,261cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 7 fail
Pass 11 Apr 2017 13,033 miles

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Fail 6 Apr 2017 13,033 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded frontmost (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Upper Front suspension has excessive movement at a suspension ball joint joint insecure in arm (2.5.A.1c)

Nearside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Fail 1 Nov 2016 13,033 miles

Lower Steering column universal joint insecure (2.1.5)

Nearside Upper Front suspension has excessive movement at a suspension ball joint (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 12 Nov 2015 13,011 miles

Nearside Steering rack gaiter deteriorated (2.2.D.2d)

Fail 21 Aug 2015 13,011 miles

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded sill (2.4.A.3)

Offside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside rear brake binding slightly.

Pass 31 May 2014 12,349 miles

Oil leak

Pass 31 May 2013 12,249 miles
Fail 31 May 2013 12,248 miles

Lower Steering column universal joint insecure (2.1.5)

Pass 25 May 2012 11,786 miles
Pass 16 May 2011 11,786 miles
Pass 21 May 2010 11,786 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 21 May 2010 11,786 miles

Parking brake lever releases when knocked (3.1.6a)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 11 May 2009 11,786 miles
Pass 17 Mar 2008 11,786 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 17 Mar 2008 11,786 miles

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Dipswitch insecure

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Mar 2007 11,786 miles
Fail 23 Mar 2007 11,786 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 10 Mar 2006 11,786 miles

How Reliable is the Sunbeam Tiger?

Based on 3,243 MOT tests across 335 vehicles.

86.8%
Pass Rate
450
Miles/Year
61
Year Lifespan
335
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 63
Stop lamp not working 39
brake binding 26
Brakes imbalanced across an axle 24
Steering rack gaiter split 23
Full Sunbeam Tiger reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

HRK 187D is a 1966 Sunbeam Tiger in Red with a 4,261cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.1%.

Across all 1966 Sunbeam Tiger models, the average MOT pass rate is 87.5% with a typical mileage of 35,046 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Sunbeam Tiger fails its MOT is windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid, accounting for 63 recorded failures. If you're considering buying HRK 187D, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Sunbeam Tiger typically stays on UK roads for around 61 years. At 60 years old, this Sunbeam Tiger is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of HRK 187D?

You can check the full history of HRK 187D by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was HRK 187D registered?

HRK 187D is a 1966 Sunbeam Tiger, first registered on 15 November 1966.

Is HRK 187D safe to buy?

The MOT history for HRK 187D shows 18 tests with a 61.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does HRK 187D have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on HRK 187D. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.