CarVerify

Free Car Check

H477 GGL

1991 Mazda B Series

Blue Petrol 1998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires1 Nov 2007
Tests3 (1 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate33.3%

Mileage

119,543 mi
Last recorded119,543 miles
Recorded on23 Oct 2007
Typical for 1991 Mazda B Series108,052 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationH477 GGL
MakeMazda
ModelB Series
Year1991
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 2 fail
Fail 23 Oct 2007 119,543 miles

Offside Rear fog lamp insecure (1.3.2a)

Centre Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Front Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Rear Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Rear Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Offside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3) DANGEROUS

Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

surface corrosion on underside

Pass 2 Nov 2006 114,100 miles

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

front brake discs have surface corrosion

o/s/f body mounting heavily corroded

Fail 15 Feb 2006 114,085 miles

Front Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator excessively damaged so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.4.A.2e)

Nearside Rear Leaf spring has a deteriorated shackle pin rubber bush resulting in excessive movement (2.4.B.2)

Offside Brake actuating linkage mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (3.3.A.2)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

o/s/f body mounting corroded

rear crossmember corrodiong

How Reliable is the Mazda B Series?

Based on 136,422 MOT tests across 9,870 vehicles.

68.9%
Pass Rate
5,432
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
9,870
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 9,638
fog lamp not working 5,286
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 4,589
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 3,901
Registration plate lamp not working 2,281
Full Mazda B Series reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

H477 GGL is a 1991 Mazda B Series in Blue with a 1,998cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 33.3%.

Across all 1991 Mazda B Series models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.6% with a typical mileage of 108,052 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mazda B Series fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 9,638 recorded failures. If you're considering buying H477 GGL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda B Series typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 35 years old, this Mazda B Series is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of H477 GGL?

You can check the full history of H477 GGL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was H477 GGL registered?

H477 GGL is a 1991 Mazda B Series, first registered on 1 March 1991.

Is H477 GGL safe to buy?

The MOT history for H477 GGL shows 3 tests with a 33.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does H477 GGL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on H477 GGL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.