CarVerify

Free Car Check

H14 LBC

2005 Saab 9-3 Linear 150 Bhp

Red Petrol 2000cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires13 Dec 2021
Tests18 (11 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate61.1%

Mileage

90,532 mi
Last recorded90,532 miles
Recorded on14 Dec 2020
Typical for 2005 Saab 9-3 Linear 150 Bhp78,788 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Saab
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationH14 LBC
MakeSaab
Model9-3 Linear 150 Bhp
Year2005
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,000cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 7 fail
Pass 14 Dec 2020 90,532 miles

Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Windscreen wiper blade defective (3.4 (b) (i))

Fail 12 Dec 2020 90,531 miles

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Windscreen wiper blade defective (3.4 (b) (i))

Pass 18 Apr 2018 89,704 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Inner Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear tyre slightly perishing

Fail 18 Apr 2018 89,704 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Inner Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear tyre slightly perishing

Pass 3 Apr 2017 84,350 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has slight corrosion to the casing (2.7.2a)

Offside Front Shock absorber has slight corrosion to the casing (2.7.2a)

Oil leak ()

Fail 3 Apr 2017 84,350 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Shock absorber has slight corrosion to the casing (2.7.2a)

Offside Front Shock absorber has slight corrosion to the casing (2.7.2a)

Oil leak ()

Pass 27 Apr 2016 80,517 miles

Nearside Rear Upper Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Upper Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear tyre slightly perishing 235/45/17 budget

Fail 27 Apr 2016 80,517 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Upper Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Upper Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear tyre slightly perishing 235/45/17 budget

Pass 23 Apr 2015 73,235 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 23 Apr 2015 73,235 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 26 Apr 2014 68,956 miles
Pass 3 May 2012 59,979 miles

Nail in offside front tyre

Nail in offside rear tyre

Pass 8 Apr 2011 39,266 miles

slight play in steering rack

Fail 7 Apr 2011 39,266 miles

Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a) DANGEROUS

slight play in steering rack

Pass 24 Apr 2010 35,120 miles
Pass 18 May 2009 30,344 miles

O/S/R Inner stop lamp not working

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

N/S/R Outter stop lamp not working

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 18 May 2009 30,344 miles

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) excessively deteriorated so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

N/S/R Outter stop lamp not working

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

O/S/R Inner stop lamp not working

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 May 2008 22,472 miles

How Reliable is the Saab 9-3 Linear 150 Bhp?

Based on 5,198 MOT tests across 371 vehicles.

74.6%
Pass Rate
6,129
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
371
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 184
coil spring broken 106
position lamp(s) not working 102
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 92
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 70
Full Saab 9-3 Linear 150 Bhp reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

H14 LBC is a 2005 Saab 9-3 Linear 150 Bhp in Red with a 2,000cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.1%.

Across all 2005 Saab 9-3 Linear 150 Bhp models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.7% with a typical mileage of 78,788 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Saab 9-3 Linear 150 Bhp fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 184 recorded failures. If you're considering buying H14 LBC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Saab 9-3 Linear 150 Bhp typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 21 years old, this Saab 9-3 Linear 150 Bhp is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of H14 LBC?

You can check the full history of H14 LBC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was H14 LBC registered?

H14 LBC is a 2005 Saab 9-3 Linear 150 Bhp, first registered on 29 March 2005.

Is H14 LBC safe to buy?

The MOT history for H14 LBC shows 18 tests with a 61.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does H14 LBC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on H14 LBC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.