CarVerify

Free Car Check

GY58 NGO

2008 Mini Cooper S

Blue Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires30 Mar 2027
Tests22 (16 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate72.7%

Mileage

170,338 mi
Last recorded170,338 miles
Recorded on31 Mar 2026
Typical for 2008 Mini Cooper S59,398 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mini
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGY58 NGO
MakeMini
ModelCooper S
Year2008
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 6 fail
Pass 31 Mar 2026 170,338 miles
Fail 19 Mar 2026 170,289 miles

Emissions unable to be completed BLUE SMOKE (8.2.1.2 (d))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 10 Mar 2026 170,206 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.1.2 (h))

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Exhaust carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (a))

Exhaust carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (b))

Exhaust carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (b))

Exhaust emits excessive dense blue smoke during acceleration (8.2.1.2 (g))

Exhaust hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (a))

Exhaust hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Offside Rear Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Oil leaking excessively from engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Front Bumper likely to become detached (6.1.4 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Upper Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush (5.3.2 (c))

Pass 17 Mar 2025 104,931 miles

Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Both (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Front Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 27 Feb 2025 104,925 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.1.2 (h))

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Exhaust carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (b))

Exhaust hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (a))

Front Side repeater slightly discoloured Both (4.4.3 (a))

Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Both (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Rear Service brake binding but not excessively Both sides (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 8 Mar 2024 103,755 miles
Pass 12 Apr 2023 98,796 miles

Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Fail 5 Apr 2023 98,774 miles

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Rear Registration plate inscription illegible (0.1 (b))

Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 31 Mar 2022 97,698 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear one bulb not working

Pass 16 Mar 2021 97,055 miles
Fail 15 Mar 2021 97,043 miles

Exhaust carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (8.2.1.2 (b))

Front Registration plate incorrect (0.1 (c))

Pass 1 Sep 2020 96,074 miles
Fail 1 Sep 2020 96,074 miles

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 8 Oct 2019 90,230 miles

Offside Rear shock absorber leaking close to excess

Pass 10 Jul 2018 85,914 miles
Pass 30 Jun 2017 80,722 miles

Nearside Front tyre wearing on inside edge.

Pass 12 Jul 2016 76,525 miles
Pass 12 May 2015 67,598 miles

front suspension lower arm bushes deteriorating

nearside rear tyre getting low inside edge

offside front wheel inner rim slightly damaged

Pass 2 May 2014 57,435 miles

both front tyres wearing on outer edges.

Pass 3 May 2013 46,545 miles

Nearside front tyre tread wearing on outside edge

Offside front tyre tread wearing on outside edge

Pass 8 May 2012 37,988 miles
Pass 12 Oct 2011 34,963 miles

How Reliable is the Mini Cooper S?

Based on 632,556 MOT tests across 100,336 vehicles.

86.7%
Pass Rate
5,231
Miles/Year
23
Year Lifespan
100,336
On UK Roads
Full Mini Cooper S reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GY58 NGO is a 2008 Mini Cooper S in Blue with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 22 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72.7%.

Across all 2008 Mini Cooper S models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.0% with a typical mileage of 59,398 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Mini Cooper S typically stays on UK roads for around 23 years. At 18 years old, this Mini Cooper S is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GY58 NGO?

You can check the full history of GY58 NGO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GY58 NGO registered?

GY58 NGO is a 2008 Mini Cooper S, first registered on 30 October 2008.

Is GY58 NGO safe to buy?

The MOT history for GY58 NGO shows 22 tests with a 72.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GY58 NGO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GY58 NGO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.