CarVerify

Free Car Check

GU12 XKB

2012 Mini Cooper D

Black Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires13 Aug 2025
Tests13 (10 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate76.9%

Mileage

72,731 mi
Last recorded72,731 miles
Recorded on13 Aug 2024
Typical for 2012 Mini Cooper D64,248 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mini
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGU12 XKB
MakeMini
ModelCooper D
Year2012
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 3 fail
Pass 13 Aug 2024 72,731 miles

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both front (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 12 Aug 2024 72,728 miles

Offside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Rear Registration plate inscription illegible (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both front (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 14 Aug 2023 68,941 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Pass 7 Jul 2022 64,439 miles

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing both rear (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 8 Jul 2021 60,862 miles
Fail 8 Jul 2021 60,862 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 2 Jul 2020 56,949 miles
Pass 9 Jul 2019 49,160 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 19 Jul 2018 44,333 miles

engine covers & under trays fitted obscuring components

Pass 21 Jul 2017 38,559 miles

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Offside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Pass 22 Jul 2016 33,526 miles
Pass 28 Feb 2015 28,035 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 27 Feb 2015 28,035 miles

Nearside Front Road wheel cracked (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Mini Cooper D?

Based on 102,243 MOT tests across 8,949 vehicles.

80.0%
Pass Rate
6,017
Miles/Year
16
Year Lifespan
8,949
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 515
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 510
Registration plate lamp not working 410
Full Mini Cooper D reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GU12 XKB is a 2012 Mini Cooper D in Black with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.9%.

Across all 2012 Mini Cooper D models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.5% with a typical mileage of 64,248 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mini Cooper D fails its MOT is windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively, accounting for 515 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GU12 XKB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mini Cooper D typically stays on UK roads for around 16 years. At 14 years old, this Mini Cooper D is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GU12 XKB?

You can check the full history of GU12 XKB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GU12 XKB registered?

GU12 XKB is a 2012 Mini Cooper D, first registered on 22 March 2012.

Is GU12 XKB safe to buy?

The MOT history for GU12 XKB shows 13 tests with a 76.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GU12 XKB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GU12 XKB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.