CarVerify

Free Car Check

GN06 XJC

2006 Kymco Super 9

Red Petrol 50cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires13 May 2024
Tests5 (3 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

13,484 mi
Last recorded13,484 miles
Recorded on6 May 2023
Typical for 2006 Kymco Super 911,466 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Kymco
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGN06 XJC
MakeKymco
ModelSuper 9
Year2006
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine50cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 2 fail
Pass 6 May 2023 13,484 miles
Pass 14 May 2022 13,299 miles

Central Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 28 Apr 2022 13,292 miles

Central Front Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Central Rear Registration plate lamp missing in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has negligible damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Central Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 Jun 2020 10,860 miles
Fail 2 Jun 2020 10,840 miles

Rear reflector missing (4.8.2 (a) (ii))

Throttle operating incorrectly (6.2.7 (a) (i))

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.0 mm thick (1.1.13 (a)) DANGEROUS

How Reliable is the Kymco Super 9?

Based on 3,895 MOT tests across 768 vehicles.

73.6%
Pass Rate
1,324
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
768
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 190
Steering headbearing has excessive free play 115
Tyre tread not clearly visible 92
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 74
Exhaust is leaking and excessively noisey 67
Full Kymco Super 9 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GN06 XJC is a 2006 Kymco Super 9 in Red with a 50cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 2006 Kymco Super 9 models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.5% with a typical mileage of 11,466 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Kymco Super 9 fails its MOT is shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil, accounting for 190 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GN06 XJC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Kymco Super 9 typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 20 years old, this Kymco Super 9 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GN06 XJC?

You can check the full history of GN06 XJC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GN06 XJC registered?

GN06 XJC is a 2006 Kymco Super 9, first registered on 26 August 2006.

Is GN06 XJC safe to buy?

The MOT history for GN06 XJC shows 5 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GN06 XJC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GN06 XJC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.