CarVerify

Free Car Check

GL59 FUD

2009 Hyundai Iload

Silver Diesel 2478cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires2 Feb 2026
Tests22 (13 pass, 9 fail)
Pass rate59.1%

Mileage

96,703 mi
Last recorded96,703 miles
Recorded on8 May 2026
Typical for 2009 Hyundai Iload86,143 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Hyundai
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGL59 FUD
MakeHyundai
ModelIload
Year2009
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,478cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 9 fail
Fail 8 May 2026 96,703 miles

Headlamp aim unable to be tested (4.1.2 (b))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect lamp hazy (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect lamp hazy (4.1.2 (c))

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 2 (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers likely to become detached (5.3.2 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Service brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value (1.2.2 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside washer inoperative

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Pass 31 Jan 2025 90,728 miles

Headlamp lens slightly defective n/s & o/s (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly distorted inner rim (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play upper & lower (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm (5.2.3 (e))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) n/s & o/s ()

Rear Prop shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Fail 24 Jan 2025 90,693 miles

Front Position lamp not working n/s & o/s (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Leaf spring fractured (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Leaf spring to axle fixings loose to the extent that relative movement is visible (5.3.1 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Headlamp lens slightly defective n/s & o/s (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly distorted inner rim (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm (5.2.3 (e))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) n/s & o/s ()

Rear Prop shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 16 Jan 2024 80,005 miles

Front Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output n/s & o/s (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Nearside Rear leaf spring spacer plate is missing

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Lower Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge worn inner edge & on 2mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside number plate light is dim

fuel flap door slightly damaged

Pass 2 Feb 2023 71,345 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Fail 2 Feb 2023 71,344 miles

Nearside Side repeater not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 3 Feb 2022 65,959 miles

Nearside Headlamp lens slightly defective clouding (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Headlamp lens slightly defective clouding (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Fail 3 Feb 2022 65,959 miles

Nearside Front Lower Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt and slight play (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Upper Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Headlamp lens slightly defective clouding (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Headlamp lens slightly defective clouding (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 15 Jan 2021 62,569 miles

Central Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Fail 15 Jan 2021 62,557 miles

Offside Front Upper Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Central Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 14 Jan 2020 58,550 miles

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 31 Dec 2018 54,290 miles
Pass 13 Jan 2018 49,756 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 3 Jan 2018 49,574 miles

Nearside Front Upper Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 31 Dec 2016 44,457 miles

Front Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 31 Dec 2016 44,457 miles

Offside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Front Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 30 Dec 2015 38,590 miles
Fail 30 Dec 2015 38,590 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Pass 30 Dec 2014 32,550 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Nov 2013 26,295 miles

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Fail 23 Nov 2013 26,294 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Pass 3 Dec 2012 21,450 miles

How Reliable is the Hyundai Iload?

Based on 30,643 MOT tests across 2,303 vehicles.

72.1%
Pass Rate
7,288
Miles/Year
17
Year Lifespan
2,303
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Leaf spring fractured 393
Registration plate lamp not working 340
Full Hyundai Iload reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GL59 FUD is a 2009 Hyundai Iload in Silver with a 2,478cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 22 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 59.1%.

Across all 2009 Hyundai Iload models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.3% with a typical mileage of 86,143 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Hyundai Iload fails its MOT is leaf spring fractured, accounting for 393 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GL59 FUD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Hyundai Iload typically stays on UK roads for around 17 years. At 17 years old, this Hyundai Iload is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GL59 FUD?

You can check the full history of GL59 FUD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GL59 FUD registered?

GL59 FUD is a 2009 Hyundai Iload, first registered on 1 December 2009.

Is GL59 FUD safe to buy?

The MOT history for GL59 FUD shows 22 tests with a 59.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GL59 FUD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GL59 FUD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.