CarVerify

Free Car Check

GJ59 VBE

2009 Citroen C6

Silver Diesel 2179cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires21 Oct 2026
Tests15 (14 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate93.3%

Mileage

44,556 mi
Last recorded44,556 miles
Recorded on24 Sep 2025
Typical for 2009 Citroen C671,702 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Citroen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGJ59 VBE
MakeCitroen
ModelC6
Year2009
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,179cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 1 fail
Pass 24 Sep 2025 44,556 miles
Pass 22 Oct 2024 37,934 miles
Pass 12 Oct 2023 33,523 miles
Pass 18 Oct 2022 31,504 miles
Pass 5 Oct 2021 30,112 miles
Pass 22 Oct 2020 28,677 miles
Pass 18 Sep 2019 28,068 miles

Offside Front Lower Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Lower under tray and fuel cooler damaged

Pass 25 Sep 2018 25,719 miles
Pass 30 Aug 2017 22,372 miles

Rear brake pad linings are wearing low.

Fail 30 Aug 2017 22,372 miles

Fluid suspension pipe leaking Rear (2.4.D.2)

Nearside Rear Valve stem seriously damaged (4.1.D.1e) DANGEROUS

Rear brake pad linings are wearing low.

Pass 16 Aug 2016 19,859 miles
Pass 19 Aug 2015 17,449 miles
Pass 19 Aug 2014 15,644 miles

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 23 Aug 2013 13,133 miles
Pass 29 Aug 2012 10,364 miles

How Reliable is the Citroen C6?

Based on 11,991 MOT tests across 831 vehicles.

76.0%
Pass Rate
5,517
Miles/Year
20
Year Lifespan
831
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 264
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 211
Registration plate lamp not working 200
suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint 182
Fluid suspension unit leaking 147
Full Citroen C6 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GJ59 VBE is a 2009 Citroen C6 in Silver with a 2,179cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 93.3%.

Across all 2009 Citroen C6 models, the average MOT pass rate is 77.7% with a typical mileage of 71,702 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Citroen C6 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 264 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GJ59 VBE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Citroen C6 typically stays on UK roads for around 20 years. At 17 years old, this Citroen C6 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GJ59 VBE?

You can check the full history of GJ59 VBE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GJ59 VBE registered?

GJ59 VBE is a 2009 Citroen C6, first registered on 14 September 2009.

Is GJ59 VBE safe to buy?

The MOT history for GJ59 VBE shows 15 tests with a 93.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GJ59 VBE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GJ59 VBE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.