CarVerify

Free Car Check

GF63 OGM

2013 Fiat Scudo

Black Diesel 1989cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Sep 2025
Tests27 (20 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate74.1%

Mileage

319,926 mi
Last recorded319,926 miles
Recorded on12 Sep 2024
Typical for 2013 Fiat Scudo88,643 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGF63 OGM
MakeFiat
ModelScudo
Year2013
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,989cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

20 pass 7 fail
Pass 12 Sep 2024 319,926 miles

Power steering component has slight seepage from a component (2.1.5 (a))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Fail 11 Sep 2024 319,924 miles

Offside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Power steering component has slight seepage from a component (2.1.5 (a))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 17 Aug 2023 306,697 miles

Power steering component has slight seepage from a component (2.1.5 (a))

Fail 16 Aug 2023 306,697 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Side repeater not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Parking brake inoperative on one side (1.4.1 (a))

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Power steering component has slight seepage from a component (2.1.5 (a))

Pass 8 Sep 2022 299,827 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Rear Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Fail 8 Sep 2022 299,827 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Rear Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 9 Mar 2022 295,712 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly chafed (1.1.12 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly twisted (1.1.12 (b) (i))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 8 Sep 2021 291,222 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 10 Mar 2021 288,697 miles
Pass 11 Sep 2020 285,601 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 12 Mar 2020 284,750 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 13 Sep 2019 275,617 miles
Fail 5 Sep 2019 275,495 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (1.6 (b))

Offside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Rear fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm attachment bracket/mounting insecure and impairing directional stability (5.3.3 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint likely to become detached (5.3.4 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened rears (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front brake back plate damaged

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 5 Mar 2019 246,599 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

nsf hub bottom ball joint pinch point worn

Pass 7 Sep 2018 217,409 miles

Offside Front Brake hose slightly chafed (1.1.12 (b) (i))

Pass 8 Mar 2018 202,451 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Fail 8 Mar 2018 202,451 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Pass 3 Aug 2017 180,118 miles

offside front inner wheel arch lining loose.

rear brake pads worn close to legal limit.

slight damage to top of windscreen.

Fail 3 Aug 2017 180,104 miles

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

Nearside Rear passenger door cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (6.2.B.1c)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

items removed from drivers view.

offside front inner wheel arch lining loose.

rear brake pads worn close to legal limit.

slight damage to top of windscreen.

Pass 5 Dec 2016 148,162 miles
Pass 17 Jun 2016 124,612 miles
Pass 17 Dec 2015 100,181 miles
Fail 17 Dec 2015 100,181 miles

Nearside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Registration plate lamp not working both (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 16 Jul 2015 79,162 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 19 Dec 2014 49,231 miles
Pass 18 Jun 2014 22,683 miles
Pass 18 Dec 2013 99 miles

How Reliable is the Fiat Scudo?

Based on 592,996 MOT tests across 40,591 vehicles.

67.3%
Pass Rate
7,909
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
40,591
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,288
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 19,232
Registration plate lamp not working 18,988
position lamp(s) not working 18,223
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 12,620
Full Fiat Scudo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GF63 OGM is a 2013 Fiat Scudo in Black with a 1,989cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 27 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 74.1%.

Across all 2013 Fiat Scudo models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.0% with a typical mileage of 88,643 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Fiat Scudo fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 25,288 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GF63 OGM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Fiat Scudo typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 13 years old, this Fiat Scudo is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GF63 OGM?

You can check the full history of GF63 OGM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GF63 OGM registered?

GF63 OGM is a 2013 Fiat Scudo, first registered on 12 December 2013.

Is GF63 OGM safe to buy?

The MOT history for GF63 OGM shows 27 tests with a 74.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GF63 OGM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GF63 OGM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.