CarVerify

Free Car Check

GF13 VJK

2013 Mini First

Black Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires14 Dec 2026
Tests14 (11 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate78.6%

Mileage

112,172 mi
Last recorded112,172 miles
Recorded on13 Dec 2025
Typical for 2013 Mini First46,216 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mini
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationGF13 VJK
MakeMini
ModelFirst
Year2013
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 3 fail
Pass 13 Dec 2025 112,172 miles

Rear Brake disc worn, but not excessively BOTH SIDE (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 11 Dec 2024 104,404 miles
Pass 8 Dec 2023 96,712 miles
Fail 6 Dec 2023 96,708 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn rear (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn rear (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (5.2.3 (h))

Offside Front Wheel bearing play so excessive it is likely to break up (5.1.3 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Brake disc worn, but not excessively both rear (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 7 Dec 2022 86,561 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge and wearing on inner & outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front tyre wearing low close to wear bars

under tray & plastic sill covers fitted

Fail 7 Dec 2022 86,561 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge and wearing on inner & outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front tyre wearing low close to wear bars

Registration plate lamp does not illuminate simultaneously with the position lamps (4.7.2 (a))

under tray & plastic sill covers fitted

Pass 4 Dec 2021 68,574 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 15 Dec 2020 57,202 miles
Pass 15 Nov 2019 41,708 miles

Nearside Front Outer Road wheel slightly distorted rim (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 21 Jan 2019 35,454 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 21 Jan 2019 35,454 miles

Fuel cap/sealing device missing (6.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 8 Jan 2018 23,253 miles
Pass 10 Jul 2017 19,937 miles
Pass 10 Jun 2016 16,637 miles

How Reliable is the Mini First?

Based on 24,465 MOT tests across 2,070 vehicles.

81.6%
Pass Rate
4,938
Miles/Year
17
Year Lifespan
2,070
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 168
Full Mini First reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

GF13 VJK is a 2013 Mini First in Black with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 78.6%.

Across all 2013 Mini First models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.8% with a typical mileage of 46,216 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mini First fails its MOT is windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively, accounting for 168 recorded failures. If you're considering buying GF13 VJK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mini First typically stays on UK roads for around 17 years. At 13 years old, this Mini First is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of GF13 VJK?

You can check the full history of GF13 VJK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was GF13 VJK registered?

GF13 VJK is a 2013 Mini First, first registered on 15 June 2013.

Is GF13 VJK safe to buy?

The MOT history for GF13 VJK shows 14 tests with a 78.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does GF13 VJK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on GF13 VJK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.