CarVerify

Free Car Check

G647 XNM

1990 Talbot Express

White Petrol 1971cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Oct 2025
Tests30 (18 pass, 12 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

115,948 mi
Last recorded115,948 miles
Recorded on13 Oct 2025
Typical for 1990 Talbot Express73,652 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Talbot
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationG647 XNM
MakeTalbot
ModelExpress
Year1990
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,971cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

18 pass 12 fail
Fail 13 Oct 2025 115,948 miles

Nearside Front Integral body structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced bottom of A pillar (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Nearside Front Service brake lagging in operation (1.2.1 (d))

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Headlamp aim too high and too far to the left. (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Lower Integral body structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced inner sill/floor (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Body panel corroded and likely to cause injury wing/arch (6.2.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Vehicle structure excessively corroded within 30cm of towbar mounting (6.1.6 (i) (i))

Offside Front Body panel corroded and likely to cause injury wing/arch (6.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Front Integral body structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced bottom and top of A pillar (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Front Integral body structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced floor below seat mount/handbrake mount (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Front Service brake lagging in operation (1.2.1 (d))

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect lhd beam pattern (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Rear Body panel corroded and likely to cause injury arch (6.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength spring bracket (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Vehicle structure excessively corroded within 30cm of towbar mounting (6.1.6 (i) (i))

Brake load sensing valve seized and ABS not fitted or inoperative (1.1.17 (c) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Service brake requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair (1.2.1 (c))

Nearside Front Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier battery tray loose (4.13 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 11 Oct 2024 115,263 miles

Central Rear Brake hose slightly deteriorated (1.1.12 (b) (ii))

Nearside Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier secondary battery carrier bracket broken (4.13 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material x2 (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Integral body structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced hole in sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Front Integral body structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced hole in sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Pass 4 Oct 2023 112,982 miles

Nearside Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier secondary battery carrier bracket broken (4.13 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Integral body structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced hole in sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Integral body structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced hole in sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 4 Oct 2023 112,981 miles

Nearside Front Body panel corroded and likely to cause injury wing (6.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Front Direction indicator not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe leaking on a hydraulic braking system (1.1.11 (b) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier secondary battery carrier bracket broken (4.13 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Integral body structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced hole in sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Integral body structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced hole in sill (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 12 Oct 2022 111,941 miles
Fail 6 Oct 2022 111,937 miles

Nearside Front Outer Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Service brake excessively fluctuating (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Rear Outer Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing rough when rotated (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Side repeater light intensity significantly reduced (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Inner Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively damaged significantly reducing structural strength sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Outer Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively damaged significantly reducing structural strength sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases silencer (6.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

both front brake discs inner surfaces badly corroded

Pass 29 Sep 2021 110,576 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material All brake pipes on vehicle covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Oil leak, but not excessive At offside of engine near sump and timing case area (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 29 Sep 2021 110,576 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Windscreen washer jets misaligned and not providing sufficient fluid to the windscreen (3.5 (a))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material All brake pipes on vehicle covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Oil leak, but not excessive At offside of engine near sump and timing case area (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 6 Oct 2020 108,528 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material All brake pipes. (1.1.11 (c))

Fail 30 Sep 2020 108,525 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content excessive (8.2.1.2 (b))

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Hydraulic brake cylinder leaking hydraulic fluid (1.1.16 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Seat belt retracting mechanism defective (7.1.2 (e))

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material All brake pipes. (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 24 Apr 2019 102,199 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material all (1.1.11 (c))

front run out on limit on both sides

Pass 18 May 2018 101,045 miles

rear panel corroded and holed

Fail 10 May 2018 101,033 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Position lamp switch insecure (1.1.A.1)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded o/s sill (5.2.6)

exhaust rubbers split

rear panel corroded and holed

Pass 12 Apr 2017 100,512 miles

Nearside Front Inner Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive All inner and outer lower panels corroded or repaired (2.4.A.3)

Fail 4 Apr 2017 100,507 miles

Nearside Front Inner Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded wing (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear Inner Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded rear quarter (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear Outer Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded cross member (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Rear Outer Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded quarter (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Inner Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Rear Outer Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded cross member (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Front Inner Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive All inner and outer lower panels corroded or repaired (2.4.A.3)

Pass 11 Apr 2016 100,349 miles

rear tyres perishing

rear valence inner sides corroded

Fail 9 Apr 2016 100,349 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Inner Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded wheel arch (2.4.A.3)

rear tyres perishing

rear valence inner sides corroded

Pass 19 Mar 2015 99,690 miles

Front front brake fluctuating, but not excessively (3.7.B.3)

Nearside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Pass 19 Mar 2014 99,096 miles

Nearside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Rear Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

movement in nearside front track control arm inner bush

Fail 19 Mar 2014 99,096 miles

Centre Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Nearside Rear Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

movement in nearside front track control arm inner bush

Pass 26 Apr 2013 94,401 miles
Pass 21 Jun 2012 93,908 miles

Nearside Headlamp damaged but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Temporary fuel cap fitted

all exhaust mountings deteriorated

Pass 16 Jun 2011 93,308 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Temporary fuel cap fitted

Fail 16 Jun 2011 93,308 miles

Nearside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Temporary fuel cap fitted

inspect front brake pads

large cracks in o/s/f tyre tread

Pass 23 Jun 2010 92,424 miles

1 exhaust mounts about to snap. n/s headlight dim

Pass 8 Jul 2009 91,565 miles
Fail 8 Jul 2009 91,562 miles

Exhaust has part of the system excessively deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Outer Front Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6) DANGEROUS

Offside Outer Front Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6) DANGEROUS

Pass 3 Jan 2008 90,705 miles

Battery insecure

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front bumper insecure

o/s front tyre perishing

Fail 15 Dec 2007 90,282 miles

Front Brake hose excessively deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Battery insecure

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

o/s front tyre perishing

Pass 10 Jan 2007 82,704 miles

How Reliable is the Talbot Express?

Based on 171,025 MOT tests across 8,371 vehicles.

65.4%
Pass Rate
1,204
Miles/Year
41
Year Lifespan
8,371
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 6,812
Brake pipe excessively corroded 6,026
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 4,909
Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,861
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 4,297
Full Talbot Express reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

G647 XNM is a 1990 Talbot Express in White with a 1,971cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 30 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 1990 Talbot Express models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.3% with a typical mileage of 73,652 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Talbot Express fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 6,812 recorded failures. If you're considering buying G647 XNM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Talbot Express typically stays on UK roads for around 41 years. At 36 years old, this Talbot Express is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of G647 XNM?

You can check the full history of G647 XNM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was G647 XNM registered?

G647 XNM is a 1990 Talbot Express, first registered on 14 March 1990.

Is G647 XNM safe to buy?

The MOT history for G647 XNM shows 30 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does G647 XNM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on G647 XNM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.