CarVerify

Free Car Check

G411 WGW

2000 Honda Legend

Grey Petrol 2670cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires31 Aug 2022
Tests26 (16 pass, 10 fail)
Pass rate61.5%

Mileage

173,251 mi
Last recorded173,251 miles
Recorded on26 Aug 2021
Typical for 2000 Honda Legend85,163 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationG411 WGW
MakeHonda
ModelLegend
Year2000
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,670cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 10 fail
Pass 26 Aug 2021 173,251 miles
Fail 18 Aug 2021 173,251 miles

Offside Vehicle structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced SILL (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Offside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Pass 1 Sep 2020 170,964 miles

Front Registration plate insecure but not likely to fall off Cracked (0.1 (a))

Fail 1 Sep 2020 170,964 miles

Front Registration plate insecure but not likely to fall off Cracked (0.1 (a))

Nearside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Offside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 23 Apr 2019 165,988 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

fuel pipes under nearside rear wheel arch slight corroded.

Pass 2 May 2018 163,077 miles

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 8 May 2017 159,634 miles
Pass 28 Apr 2016 155,163 miles

Offside Front Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Fail 28 Apr 2016 155,163 miles

Front registration plate insecure (6.3.1b)

Offside Front Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 20 May 2015 150,377 miles
Pass 27 May 2014 145,676 miles
Fail 21 May 2014 145,676 miles

Rear fog lamp missing (1.3.2a)

Rear fog lamp switch missing (1.3.1a)

Rear fog lamp tell tale missing (1.3.1b)

Pass 21 Jun 2013 139,764 miles
Fail 18 Jun 2013 139,760 miles

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 9 May 2012 135,294 miles
Fail 8 May 2012 135,294 miles

Nearside Rear Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Pass 13 May 2011 131,797 miles
Fail 11 May 2011 131,792 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

o/s rear tyre perished on side wall

Pass 11 May 2010 127,334 miles
Pass 28 May 2009 123,391 miles
Fail 26 May 2009 123,391 miles

Nearside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a upper suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 5 Jun 2008 119,990 miles
Fail 27 May 2008 119,990 miles

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

bonnet stay struts worn

part of brake pedal rubber worn

Pass 17 May 2007 115,751 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 8 May 2007 115,751 miles

Centre Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 30 May 2006 111,190 miles

Nearside Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

How Reliable is the Honda Legend?

Based on 39,583 MOT tests across 4,365 vehicles.

74.1%
Pass Rate
4,513
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
4,365
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1,657
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 900
position lamp(s) not working 863
brake binding 853
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 783
Full Honda Legend reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

G411 WGW is a 2000 Honda Legend in Grey with a 2,670cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 26 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.5%.

Across all 2000 Honda Legend models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.4% with a typical mileage of 85,163 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Honda Legend fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 1,657 recorded failures. If you're considering buying G411 WGW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Legend typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 26 years old, this Honda Legend is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of G411 WGW?

You can check the full history of G411 WGW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was G411 WGW registered?

G411 WGW is a 2000 Honda Legend, first registered on 1 June 2000.

Is G411 WGW safe to buy?

The MOT history for G411 WGW shows 26 tests with a 61.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does G411 WGW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on G411 WGW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.